Custom Code Tutorial 2

Started by Wes on Thu, 01/15/2015 - 23:53
Last seen on 20:41, 17. Oct 2018
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
  • wiki contributor
Custom Code Tutorial 2
Mon, 02/16/2015 - 14:13 (edited)

Well Today I Don't Have So Much time soooooo

I will show only 1 small trick that will Make Your Mods More Organised 
But Remember If You Know This Trick Dont Say Any Lame Things Ok ?

Lets Start 
Does its enoying When You Cant Put Tool . Armor, Food or even Gun to your Tab ???

So There is A Simply Trick for That xD

Copy Your Tab Line My One IS                        setCreativeTab(mcreator_omegaTab.tab);

Than Open Your Food Or Tool Code and Find This Line  (Im Showing Food Code !!! but tool looks same )

If Image is Too Small ???
https://copy.com/MzPgsucB8enV18UR

Than Paste Your Tab Line In Place Where The Red Line Is Remember to put an start    . (Dot)  and on end  ;

Must be at the same line if you will paste lower you will get error 

Again Sory For Englis

And I Know Its Not Much But this will make your mod looks more Profesional :D

Next Tutorial as soon as I Will Find any Working Usefull Code
 

Edited by Wes on Mon, 02/16/2015 - 14:13
Last seen on 22:14, 5. Oct 2018
Joined Dec 2013
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
  • wiki contributor
  • moderator
@Wes can you fix the image?
Sat, 02/14/2015 - 22:15

@Wes can you fix the image?

Last seen on 20:41, 17. Oct 2018
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
  • wiki contributor
RE:@Wes can you fix the image?
Sun, 02/15/2015 - 15:26

@#1 You Can Use Link to Check Image

Last seen on 20:39, 17. Mar 2017
Joined Feb 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Awesome! Thanks so much fort
Fri, 03/06/2015 - 20:20

Awesome! Thanks so much fort this! I had really been stumped on how to do this (Turns out I was one line below what I should have been on) XD

Last seen on 20:39, 17. Mar 2017
Joined Feb 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Its not working for me with
Fri, 03/06/2015 - 20:51

Its not working for me with Tools... Idk why. I've been trying for half an hour.placing on numerous lines in different places. Please help. Thanks!

Last seen on 00:17, 26. Nov 2015
Joined Dec 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:Its not working for me with
Sun, 04/12/2015 - 20:00

@#3 You need to put it after the line of code that says something like this:
}).setUnlocalizedName("BloodSword").setTextureName("Blood Sword");
and you need paste it after that on the same line and take out the ; that you see at the end of the code shown above.