How to teleport to a custom dimension using a Basic GUI

Started by hudyman on Mon, 03/09/2015 - 19:24
Last seen on 14:30, 31. May 2016
Joined Mar 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
How to teleport to a custom dimension using a Basic GUI
Mon, 03/09/2015 - 19:24

Could anyone help me please?, i've made the custom dimension but i'm not sure how to make the player teleport to it using a GUI

Last seen on 20:39, 17. Mar 2017
Joined Feb 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Make your GUI. Then make a
Mon, 03/09/2015 - 21:23

Make your GUI. Then make a button saying whatever like: TP To dimension: X and add event when clicked teleport enitity to dimension. Then seleect your dimesion and voila! Hope this assisted you! :D

Last seen on 14:30, 31. May 2016
Joined Mar 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:Make your GUI. Then make a
Mon, 03/09/2015 - 21:43

@#1 Thanks alot for the reply :).

I just have one problem though. Although i have created a custom dimension, i have no idea what the dimension ID is.

When i click the "Teleport entity to dimension" event, it only comes up with...

"Some Text"
"0"
"1"
"2"
"3"
"i + 4"
""

Which one is my dimension?

Last seen on 20:39, 17. Mar 2017
Joined Feb 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:Make your GUI. Then make a
Thu, 03/12/2015 - 18:23

@#1.1 Ahh. Well I believe it would be either 3 or 4. I'm not sure.
Overworld: 1
Nether: 2
End: 3
Custom Dimesnion: 4 I THINK. Overworld might be 0.

The

"Some Text"
"0"
"1"
"2"
"3"
"i + 4"

Thing is just a default for every MCreator drop down menu now. Hope I helped! :D And np!

Last seen on 22:54, 5. Sep 2016
Joined Jul 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Overworld is 0 i think. I
Thu, 03/12/2015 - 21:28

Overworld is 0 i think. I might be wrong. I would just try them one by one until you get one to work.

Last seen on 18:57, 28. Aug 2015
Joined May 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
(The Following Code is for 1
Fri, 03/13/2015 - 13:20

(The Following Code is for 1.8 so I can't say if it will work)

You can add this Code:
System.out.println(player.dimension.toString());

to a right click event of an Item.

It could also be:
System.out.println(player.dimension);

and it will print you the Id of your dimension to the Console.

Overwold is 0 Nether 1 and the End 2 I am not sure what the 3 is for it could also be your dimesion

Last seen on 15:23, 7. Jul 2018
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I'm trying to figure out how
Mon, 03/20/2017 - 13:32

I'm trying to figure out how to use the "switch diension for entity" so that it will send the player to a custom dimension. I can't just find the answer to it and it's making me go crazy because I have this awesome mod idea. 

Last seen on 18:55, 15. Aug 2018
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I think Overworld 0,Nether -
Mon, 03/20/2017 - 14:33

I think Overworld 0,Nether - 1 and End 1

Last seen on 11:30, 12. Aug 2018
Joined Apr 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
A Question where do i add…
Sat, 01/06/2018 - 16:50

A Question where do i add this code?

Last seen on 11:30, 12. Aug 2018
Joined Apr 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
jtk222 said:"…
Sat, 01/06/2018 - 16:53

jtk222 said:"

(The Following Code is for 1.8 so I can't say if it will work)

You can add this Code:
System.out.println(player.dimension.toString());

to a right click event of an Item.

It could also be:
System.out.println(player.dimension);

and it will print you the Id of your dimension to the Console.

Overwold is 0 Nether 1 and the End 2 I am not sure what the 3 is for it could also be your dimesion"

where do i put this code?

Last seen on 11:30, 12. Aug 2018
Joined Apr 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Its Alright now but it didnt…
Sat, 01/06/2018 - 17:07

Its Alright now but it didnt work its driving me mad I need to find someway to use switch entities to dimension for my custom dimension and i cant find anything!!!!