Tools is creative tab

Started by ohadk123 on Mon, 06/15/2015 - 18:52
Last seen on 15:56, 10. Nov 2017
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Tools is creative tab
Mon, 06/15/2015 - 18:52

Hi, recently i started to make a mod in MCreator, I made tools but i can't find how to put tham in my creative tab.

please help!

Last seen on 19:05, 25. Feb 2017
Joined Jan 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Hey ohadk123, I will give a
Mon, 06/15/2015 - 22:07

Hey ohadk123, I will give a example of how you can add tools on the creative tab:

Step 1:Hit the "view source" button of your tool

 

Step 2: something like this will appear on the final of the list:

 

static{
Item.ToolMaterial enumt = EnumHelper.addToolMaterial("MURASAME", 1, 4000, 4F, 4996, 2);block = (Item)(new ItemSword(enumt){public Set<String> getToolClasses(ItemStack stack){
HashMap<String, Integer> ret = new HashMap<String, Integer>();
ret.put("sword", 1);
return ret.keySet();
}
}).setUnlocalizedName("Murasame").setTextureName("name_of_the_texture");
Item.itemRegistry.addObject(431, "Murasame", block);

 

Step 3: search for ".setTextureName('name_of_the_texture')" and then put this code after it:

.setCreativeTab(mcreator_NameOftheTab.tab);

 

Step 4:Hit the "save and recompile" button

Step 5: Enjoy

 

Hope I helped you,if not please comment here the error and i will try to fix that

 

 

Last seen on 23:12, 20. Oct 2017
Joined Feb 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:Hey ohadk123, I will give a
Fri, 06/23/2017 - 12:11

@#1 That doesnt work

C:\Pylo\MCreator172\forge\build\sources\java\mod\mcreator\mcreator_uraninitePickaxe.java:65: error: illegal start of expression
          .setCreativeTab(mcreator_KodiKraftTools.tab);
          ^
1 error

FAILURE: Build failed with an exception.

Last seen on 20:13, 26. Jun 2017
Joined Jul 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:Hey ohadk123, I will give a
Fri, 06/23/2017 - 16:58

@#1.1 As far as I know, you can just click on the toolbar that lists all the creative tabs.  Just scroll down; your tabs should appear at the bottom. ;)

Last seen on 21:14, 17. Nov 2017
Joined Feb 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
What version are you using?
Fri, 06/23/2017 - 23:05

What version are you using?

Last seen on 23:12, 20. Oct 2017
Joined Feb 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:What version are you using?
Sat, 06/24/2017 - 02:03

@#2 I think pylo 1.7.2 minecraft version 1.7.10

Last seen on 23:12, 20. Oct 2017
Joined Feb 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:RE:Hey ohadk123, I will give a
Sat, 06/24/2017 - 02:03

@#1.1.1 What? Where is that?

Last seen on 21:14, 17. Nov 2017
Joined Feb 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:What version are you using?
Sat, 06/24/2017 - 02:07

@KodiKodi That might explain it. It seems certain things can have their own tabs. Blocks and normal items are the only ones. Maybe you can make the creative tan in MCreator, then export it and find the code for your tools and set it to be there.

Last seen on 23:12, 20. Oct 2017
Joined Feb 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:RE:What version are you using?
Sat, 06/24/2017 - 02:51

@#3 Too complicated

Last seen on 21:14, 17. Nov 2017
Joined Feb 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:RE:RE:What version are you using?
Sat, 06/24/2017 - 05:04

@KodiKodi hmmm. Maybe you could make two versions of your tools like activating it.
Maybe you can make the real version of the tools and have a items version of the tools.
Then have the 'item' tools be in your tab since the real tools seems to be on strike.
After that you make it so that you need to right click the items to 'activate' the real tools.

Last seen on 00:23, 19. Nov 2017
Joined Aug 2013
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
  • wiki contributor
  • moderator
Could you show a whole code
Sat, 06/24/2017 - 07:34

Could you show a whole code of the attempt that has been based on what GH127 has written here 2 years ago? Just console log can not say very much useful info about your code.