Mobs won't move

Started by xxstaten on Mon, 09/28/2015 - 13:48
Last seen on 05:15, 30. Sep 2015
Joined Oct 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Mobs won't move
Mon, 09/28/2015 - 19:14 (edited)

Is there any way to make items I create, drop from vanilla mobs? What what I've learned, it seems that is impossible, and that I have to create me own mob just for things to drop... So I tried this, but the mob I created won't move at all. I used the wolf mob in techne and imported it to mcreator, and set it up the way I'm suppose to, but it just won't move... just stands there. Even when I break blocks below it, it just floats... What did I do wrong? http://i.imgur.com/tzAgtgE.png

EDIT: New problem... I got the mob to move around, but because of how it was mad in techne and imported into mcreator, I was only able to select one of the mobs head, as its head in mcreator. So in game, the wolf's ears, nose, and mane, just stay put, while the headpiece moves (creepy....) I haven't been able to find a way to fix this.

Edited by xxstaten on Mon, 09/28/2015 - 19:14
Last seen on 15:47, 17. Nov 2017
Joined Aug 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
XD... You need to import the
Mon, 09/28/2015 - 14:53

XD... You need to import the AI Task from net.minecraft.entity.ai;

but please, show me the code so i can help you...

Last seen on 08:18, 12. Jan 2018
Joined May 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Making a mob is really easy
Mon, 09/28/2015 - 14:57

Making a mob is really easy in mcreator so you shouldnt if havy porblems wih it.

make sure you have "Has AI" enabled and select a AI based on or you can add your own AI task buy clicking "click to add AI task" if you do it that way the 2 important things you need is "Wander" and "Look Around" and you can pick whatever eles feels like whats needed

Last seen on 05:15, 30. Sep 2015
Joined Oct 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:Making a mob is really easy
Mon, 09/28/2015 - 18:46

@#2 oh the AI thing was a bit confusing. thank you!

Last seen on 05:15, 30. Sep 2015
Joined Oct 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Now I've got a new problem
Mon, 09/28/2015 - 19:14

Now I've got a new problem lol. I updated the main post with it

Last seen on 08:18, 12. Jan 2018
Joined May 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
i believe its the animation
Mon, 09/28/2015 - 19:32

i believe its the animation thats messed

Last seen on 05:15, 30. Sep 2015
Joined Oct 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:i believe its the animation
Mon, 09/28/2015 - 19:46

@#4 In techne, every piece is it's own. Like the mane, ears, nose, tail, body, head. In mcreator, I was only able to select 2 legs, 2 arms, and a head. So I chose just the head of course, but it literally only moves the head. It makes sense, but i need it to move the head, mane, nose, and ears.

Last seen on 15:47, 17. Nov 2017
Joined Aug 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:i believe its the animation
Wed, 09/30/2015 - 14:23

@#4.1 No, you can create "layers"... For Example: You create a cube called Leg, and foot. You can move this at the same time...