PROGRAM CRASHES WHENEVER I TRY TO EXPORT THE MOD, PLEASE HELP!

Started by kingnicolas27 on Sun, 12/06/2015 - 06:35
Last seen on 14:10, 11. Mar 2016
Joined Nov 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
PROGRAM CRASHES WHENEVER I TRY TO EXPORT THE MOD, PLEASE HELP!
Sun, 12/06/2015 - 06:35

Hello.

I've completed my mod, I go to export the mod, enter in all the info, etc. But when I hit enter, it just crashes after doing nothing for a bit.

 

Any help?

Last seen on 08:18, 12. Jan 2018
Joined May 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
there probaly something wrong
Sun, 12/06/2015 - 06:38

there probaly something wrong with one of your elements that causes it to crash

Last seen on 21:32, 14. Apr 2018
Joined Aug 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Can you upload a crash error?
Sun, 12/06/2015 - 08:49

Can you upload a crash error?

Last seen on 14:10, 11. Mar 2016
Joined Nov 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:there probaly something wrong
Sun, 12/06/2015 - 15:19

@#1 @#2 

 

This is the error I get when I start up the test environment:

(Sorry about it going to google docs, it was just so big of an error that the webpage crashed if I copy/pasted it here.)

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1gV-vzVceSoiyEljTCc4kF1mzKeD5ei2Xrx9…

 

1. Could you explain what's wrong?

2. Is there ANY way to fix it?

3. If this is too big of an error, should I just remake the whole mod?

 

 

Last seen on 08:18, 12. Jan 2018
Joined May 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
you know has i look at it i
Sun, 12/06/2015 - 15:56

you know has i look at it i think the elments broke. you porbaly with to fast and didnt let something recompile trying going through (like just clicking on and clicking next intill you reach the end just to reload) them your still going to get the error but if im right once you load them one by one then that error just go away slowly but if you do this and it donsnt work then yea you might want to restart the mod

 

a litle tip when making a mod make sure you test your mod every once and a while intill you can get the hang of mcreator for what works and what doesnt work and ALWAYS let things recompile....i made that mistake many times by accident and on purpose...and reloading the mod elements are not fun espically when you have like  200+ mod elements in it.

Last seen on 14:10, 11. Mar 2016
Joined Nov 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:you know has i look at it i
Sun, 12/06/2015 - 18:17

@#3 

You're right, i'm pretty sure that was the issue. I loaded up another workspace, then reloaded the one the mod was in. I'm guessing it fixed everything/removed the things that didn't work as I was able to load up the mod perfectly, but with only a few minor things missing.

 

But thanks :)

Last seen on 08:18, 12. Jan 2018
Joined May 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
im glad to help  i wish you
Sun, 12/06/2015 - 18:19

im glad to help  i wish you the best of luck with your mod :D