1.4.4 (1.7.2) image issue

Started by revmykl777 on Sat, 04/26/2014 - 20:40

Topic category: Bugs and solutions

Last seen on 21:28, 14. Oct 2019
Joined Oct 2013
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
1.4.4 (1.7.2) image issue
Sat, 04/26/2014 - 20:48 (edited)

So I downloaded the 1.4.4 exe, installed and, discovered that when attempting to make a block, no images show in the image selection window.

Update: Same problem with the .zip version.

Update 2: It would appear it's not just blocks, but all image options as best i can tell.

Edited by revmykl777 on Sat, 04/26/2014 - 20:48
Last seen on 16:54, 27. Apr 2014
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I have a similar problem.
Sat, 04/26/2014 - 20:52

I have a similar problem. When I make a block It just wont let me choose the textures!

Last seen on 20:20, 11. May 2014
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
GUYS! you need to make a
Sat, 04/26/2014 - 21:50

GUYS! you need to make a texture first!

Last seen on 16:54, 27. Apr 2014
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
We have but when I click to
Sun, 04/27/2014 - 06:01

We have but when I click to choose the textures no windows come up with the textures.

Last seen on 21:28, 14. Oct 2019
Joined Oct 2013
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Yep, I tried making the
Sun, 04/27/2014 - 06:22

Yep, I tried making the texture images with the built in tools, as well as importing my own. No matter what, the image wont show int the image selection widow.

Last seen on 17:28, 27. Jan 2018
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I have the same problem, so
Sun, 04/27/2014 - 15:19

I have the same problem, so it's not just you.

Last seen on 11:49, 3. May 2014
Joined Jan 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I have the same problem. But
Sun, 04/27/2014 - 16:38

I have the same problem. But it happens only after i try to import a block/item texture

Last seen on 17:59, 1. May 2014
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Same here
Sun, 04/27/2014 - 16:49

Same here

Last seen on 17:28, 27. Jan 2018
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I had that problem too, I
Sun, 04/27/2014 - 16:57

I had that problem too, I deleted ALL of the MCREATOR folder in C:/Pylo. It might say that there is a program open that uses that folder. If so, open task manager and turn of the java processes and also the MCREATOR process, then retry.

Note: This WILL delete any mod data you have made and you WILL have to reimport the texture files. In other words any MCREATOR data you might have will be gone. So back up all of your textures!

Hope it works for all of you!

Last seen on 17:15, 4. Sep 2014
Joined Jan 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I deleted the folder and it
Mon, 04/28/2014 - 16:35

I deleted the folder and it doesn't work, same problem each time... So it's impossible to create an item...