GUI Input slot not being detected?

Started by Andygun11 on

Topic category: Help with Minecraft modding (Java Edition)

Joined Feb 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
GUI Input slot not being detected?

code.

Code is shown above... It doesn't say functional. and I did a debugging earlier, and even when there's ANY item in it, the procedure always detects it as minecraft:air. I don't understand why it does this. Procedure runs on a GUI's button press.

Joined Feb 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
The initial GUI is opened by…
Wed, 05/07/2025 - 01:22

The initial GUI is opened by this code (right clicking on a custom entity):

code....

and then DaveDialogueGUI has a button that does this:

more code

which has a input slot, and the button which runs the code in the original post's image

dont ask about my horrible mod element naming

Joined Feb 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
also, ive tested a bit, and…
Wed, 05/07/2025 - 01:35

also, ive tested a bit, and it seems like everything other than executing commands, running other procedures, and opening GUI works. like if i want to play a sound, that works, but then opening a different GUI doesn't, and running "/say functional" doesn't. 2025.1, latest version. i dont know why

Joined Feb 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
ok, scratch what i just said…
Wed, 05/07/2025 - 07:44

ok, scratch what i just said last reply.. it's 100% the GUI slots having a bug. when i take out the IF statement and only run the code within it, it runs completely fine.

Joined Feb 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Is it possible to make the…
Wed, 05/07/2025 - 18:36

Is it possible to make the GUI with the slot synced with the entity? Would I just set it's GUI as the DaveDialogueGUI or as DaveDialogueEssenceGUI?

Joined Feb 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
It still doesn't work. The…
Sat, 05/10/2025 - 03:33

It still doesn't work. The GUI still doesn't open. I think this is a bug in MCreator.. Should I put it on the GitHub repo or something?

If GUI is bound to entity, I…
Sat, 05/10/2025 - 14:00

If GUI is bound to entity, I advise you use entity slot management procedures and not direct GUI slot manipulation procedures

Joined Feb 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
What's the difference?
Sat, 05/10/2025 - 19:48

What's the difference?

Joined Feb 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
and btw, like the issue isn…
Sat, 05/10/2025 - 19:52

and btw, like the issue isn't just the slots thing, the GUI that i'm trying to open (when the code in the image in the initial post is true) doesn't open

Joined Feb 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
ok i got it working, i just…
Sat, 05/10/2025 - 23:25

ok i got it working, i just opted to check the player's inventory instead of making them put the item in any slot