I need a Button that sets variable 1 to 2 and 2 to 3

Started by SpideyBren2000 on Fri, 04/08/2016 - 02:06

Topic category: Help with modding

Last seen on 23:39, 23. Apr 2017
Joined Nov 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
I need a Button that sets variable 1 to 2 and 2 to 3
Fri, 04/08/2016 - 02:06

Ok so this is the deal with this mod im making.  I Have an item that does a couple of different things.  For this I have a keybind that sets anyone with variable 1 to 2 and variable 2 to 3.  However when this event is done it changes 1 to 3 {Skips all in the mid}.  So is there a way I could fix this problemo??

Last seen on 20:11, 2. Jul 2016
Joined Sep 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
Bump, because this thread can
Fri, 04/08/2016 - 18:26

Bump, because this thread can be usefull.

Last seen on 22:36, 27. Sep 2018
Joined Feb 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
It doesn't skip the other
Tue, 04/12/2016 - 14:41

It doesn't skip the other steps, it does all the steps. First it changes anyone with variable 1 to 2, and them everyone with variable 2 to 3. To avoid this, try putting the 2 -> 3 step first. and then the 1 -> 2 step.

Last seen on 23:39, 23. Apr 2017
Joined Nov 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
I found the error I was
Sat, 04/23/2016 - 21:11

I found the error I was making, Sorry NickGamerGR incorrect way to fix it lol.  Normally I would leave this blank, but because the thread got "bumped" I figured I would make a video on it which will be coming out soon on my channel.

The video will be made by 4/24/2016 at noon at most.

Channel Link: SpidroTechnology

 

Last seen on 06:49, 29. Apr 2016
Joined Feb 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
NickGamingGR is correct, The
Sun, 04/24/2016 - 07:34

NickGamingGR is correct, The program isn't actually skipping the process... it's putting the varible from 1 to 2 then all of the 2 varibles are being set to 3

An example: If you had one, 1 varible and one, 2 varible then it would work like this; The 1 is set too 2 (so you have zero 1's and two 2's); it then sets both of those 2's into 3's so you have two 3's.

A simple solution is putting the event "set varible 2 into 3" first, before the event "set varible 1 into 2".

Last seen on 23:39, 23. Apr 2017
Joined Nov 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
RE:NickGamingGR is correct, The
Sun, 04/24/2016 - 14:28

@#4  While that may be a way to solve it my good sir, it was not the reason it wasnt working.  It does work from 1 - 2 and 2 - 3 and so on.