glowstone slab

Started by Schenoff on Thu, 06/09/2016 - 11:01

Topic category: Help with MCreator software

Last seen on 11:20, 9. Jun 2017
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
glowstone slab
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 11:01

i can't get a working glowstone half slab

if i make one the blok acts like a slab but looks like a full blok in game and no light comes from it

 

please help

Last seen on 06:08, 26. May 2020
Joined Dec 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
did you make a custom model?
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 12:28

did you make a custom model? for the lighting thing you need to set the luminence to be very high.

Last seen on 11:20, 9. Jun 2017
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:did you make a custom model?
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 15:31

@#1 sorry 4 my bad english but i dont think so i'm new to this modmaking i just used new blok en i used the texture from the original minecraft folders the luminance was set to 15 en transparency to 255 if i use paint to make the texture 8 x 16 pixels it just streches the texture

the dimensions 0/0/0/1/0.5/1 so i get the slab but the texture is still a full blok

Last seen on 11:20, 9. Jun 2017
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:did you make a custom model?
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 15:33

@#1 ps / its for minecraft 1.9

Last seen on 06:08, 26. May 2020
Joined Dec 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
ok it stretches the texture
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 16:38

ok it stretches the texture because the lock is still set to the default state. in order to make a fully working slab you will need to make 4 new block states, using code.

Last seen on 11:20, 9. Jun 2017
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:ok it stretches the texture
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 17:20

All i need is a bottom slab no need 4 a top slab or the ability to place them on each other but if it needs code writhing its way out of my league.
Is it possible to give a slab that is already in minecraft the abylity to give light without coding?

Last seen on 11:20, 9. Jun 2017
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:ok it stretches the texture
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 18:05

All i need is a bottom slab no need 4 a top slab or the ability to place them on each other but if it needs code writhing its way out of my league.
Is it possible to give a slab that is already in minecraft the abylity to give light without coding?

Last seen on 06:08, 26. May 2020
Joined Dec 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
for just the bottom slab you
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 20:01

for just the bottom slab you could make a .jason or OBJ model file the is only half of a normal block. Then the the block boundary j = 1 to j = 0.5. This may not work but it would probably be the easiest way without coding.

Last seen on 11:20, 9. Jun 2017
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:ok it stretches the texture
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 20:06

@#2 if i copy/paste the code i have from mcreator do you mind entering the missing code 

the mod wil only be used in my single player world 

Last seen on 11:20, 9. Jun 2017
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:for just the bottom slab you
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 20:08

@#5 i tried it wit blender en the blok is ok but no light 

Last seen on 06:08, 26. May 2020
Joined Dec 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
set the light level to be 100
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 20:09

set the light level to be 100 this only worked for me once, but do it in the source not the editor

Last seen on 11:20, 9. Jun 2017
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:set the light level to be 100
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 20:24

@#6 light level 100 in code gives level 12 in game so this works

level 200 in code gives nothing in game but the 100 proves its working so now i have a ugly grey bottom slab wit light level 12 tested al i need to do now is play wit blender a bit to get the texture i want

you made my day

MANNY MANNY MANNY tnx 

Last seen on 06:08, 26. May 2020
Joined Dec 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
ummmmmmmmmmm so did it work?
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 21:11

ummmmmmmmmmm so did it work?

 

Last seen on 11:20, 9. Jun 2017
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:ummmmmmmmmmm did it work?
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 21:41

Yes it works tnx

Last seen on 06:08, 26. May 2020
Joined Dec 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
your welcome. i wasn't
Thu, 06/09/2016 - 22:01

your welcome. i wasn't acually sure that it would