MCreator is Copying own pages and confuses me

Started by RustedPylo on Mon, 11/21/2016 - 20:10

Topic category: Help with MCreator software

Last seen on 15:42, 5. Nov 2017
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
MCreator is Copying own pages and confuses me
Mon, 11/21/2016 - 20:27 (edited)

its a bit hard to explain, so ill just show it:

http://prntscr.com/da4b1s

it happened to me on mcreator 1.6.9 too so i switched to 1.7.1 and still does that, almost everything i drag my mouse on is copying itself over the workplace

It is driving me crazy.

Edited by RustedPylo on Mon, 11/21/2016 - 20:27
Last seen on 22:52, 27. Oct 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
This is a render problem from
Tue, 11/22/2016 - 08:09

This is a render problem from what I can see, it might be a out of data driver, this happens to me on my second monitor, over HDMI does not like it but its fine on vga so its down to how the computer and app are rendering.

Last seen on 15:42, 5. Nov 2017
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:This is a render problem from
Tue, 11/22/2016 - 14:34

@#1 So i got to update my drivers?

 

Last seen on 22:52, 27. Oct 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:RE:This is a render problem from
Tue, 11/22/2016 - 14:48

@#1.1 I say give that a try yes its always a good idea to make sure your rig is up to date and JAVA is up to date so you can rule out them been at fault :)

Last seen on 15:42, 5. Nov 2017
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:RE:RE:This is a render problem from
Tue, 11/22/2016 - 14:56

@#1.1.1 as i saw both are updated.

and this keeps happening. anymore ideas? maybe in MCreator settings?

Last seen on 22:52, 27. Oct 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
The cog has a GUI setting
Tue, 11/22/2016 - 15:05

The cog has a GUI setting maybe try click that see if that changes its raction to your PC, I am not sure what else to say on my laptop I never get the glich only on my PC when I put it on to the HDMI screen and I am out and about at the moment so can't test other ideas, maybe change compatibly mods, mess with the screen settings just to see what affects it.

I feel it's a draw problem but finding out if its the app or the OS creating the problem is 
another story, I get it when its on my HDMI screen and when a window opens up on my other screen it does it, do you have multi screens? 

Last seen on 15:42, 5. Nov 2017
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:The cog has a GUI setting
Tue, 11/22/2016 - 16:33

@#2 I Got 2 screens, but it do it on my main monitor, while checkout skype and other internet pages on Monitor 2

Last seen on 22:52, 27. Oct 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Try change the second monitor
Tue, 11/22/2016 - 17:08

Try change the second monitor as your prim and try it on that, it could be down to way its rendering two screens, like I said its something I found in my work.

Last seen on 15:42, 5. Nov 2017
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:Try change the second monitor
Tue, 11/22/2016 - 17:19

@#3 the 2nd monitor is smaller, but i assume i can just drag it to the second monitor and it will work fine there? because it can't be my main, it is very small

Last seen on 22:52, 27. Oct 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
You only need to make it the
Tue, 11/22/2016 - 18:01

You only need to make it the main how you test, you need to do all these kinds of checks to see what's happing :P  but also ya try drag it over also, test everything you can thing of.