My Mod refuses to load in the test Client

Started by Dwarvious on Wed, 11/30/2016 - 19:11

Topic category: Bugs and solutions

Last seen on 00:42, 15. Nov 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
My Mod refuses to load in the test Client
Wed, 11/30/2016 - 19:11

I've continually tried to load my mod in the test client, however the gradle task keeps failing. When i first started creating a mod with a few elements such as ores and ingots, there were no issues. So far i havnt done any different other than add a load more of them with a few recipes. Should i be loading the client more often than trying to load the new mod in such a large chunk, or is it something else? Please help...

Last seen on 16:39, 18. May 2019
Joined Dec 2013
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Will you please obtain the
Wed, 11/30/2016 - 21:11

Will you please obtain the error log. Please upload it here.

Last seen on 13:38, 21. Aug 2018
Joined Oct 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I opened up the test one time
Thu, 12/01/2016 - 00:16

I opened up the test one time and the mod wasn't there at all.

Anyway, here's some help. Just open and close MCreator. When you open it for the 2nd time, just test. It should work.

Last seen on 16:39, 18. May 2019
Joined Dec 2013
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:I opened up the test one time
Thu, 12/01/2016 - 00:30

Those are good ideas, but if we can see the error log we can identify the problem at its root.

Last seen on 00:42, 15. Nov 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:I opened up the test one time
Fri, 12/02/2016 - 22:16

@#1 Well... How do i do that? - Ill be honest, I'm no coder, (im merely a Dwarf with an intent for digging something new :/)

Last seen on 16:39, 18. May 2019
Joined Dec 2013
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:Will you please obtain the
Fri, 12/02/2016 - 22:27

When the mod crashes it should pop up with a screen, saying "see log" (or something like that) and it tells the error there. All you must do is copy that and paste it here.

Last seen on 00:42, 15. Nov 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:Will you please obtain the
Sat, 12/03/2016 - 17:07

@#4 The only thing that pops up is a small window saying that the Gradle task failed and that Mcreactor couldnt find a solution to why and then tells me to retry my last action (which didnt work)

Last seen on 16:39, 18. May 2019
Joined Dec 2013
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:RE:Will you please obtain the
Sat, 12/03/2016 - 17:19

Ok, heres what you can try, and this is how I fixed it. I had this problem when I made a mod that used another mod but it hadnt compiled making the program think there was a problem. On the top bar of MCreator theres a button (looks like a round gear) when you scroll over it says (Compile) click that and dont do anything till it finishes. Let me know what happens.

Last seen on 00:42, 15. Nov 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:RE:RE:Will you please obtain the
Sat, 12/03/2016 - 20:12

@#5 "Click this to recompile your workspace" I mean, that just acts a page refresh and checker. When that's done doing what it's doing, it leaves it at that for me to resume doing what i will, and that hasn't detected any mod errors, i think it's got something more to do with the client.

Last seen on 16:39, 18. May 2019
Joined Dec 2013
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:RE:RE:RE:Will you please obtain the
Sat, 12/03/2016 - 20:31

When you create a mod it compiles everything. Clicking that compile button does the same thing, it reconpiles all ur mods. If that doesnt come up with errors then neither should when u make a new mod. Have u tried testing the mod by exporting it?

Last seen on 16:39, 18. May 2019
Joined Dec 2013
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:RE:RE:RE:RE:Will you please obtain the
Sat, 12/03/2016 - 20:33

Sorry, I see what your saying now. I would try your mod in minecraft and if it crashes there its a problem with one of your mods. So try test in minecraft (not via mcreator) and if it crashes gimme the crasg report and log