Help with Custom Crafter

Started by Flufferbat on Mon, 12/12/2016 - 09:32

Topic category: Help with modding (Java Edition)

Last seen on 13:43, 30. Nov 2018
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Help with Custom Crafter
Mon, 12/12/2016 - 09:32

Hey peeps..

I wan't to make a couple of custom gui crafter things, I want one to only make tools with CanDestroy and one that give's items the CanPlaceOn function...

Basically my question is how can I make this (if possible) get the block data from a block placed in the input slot of a gui (with another slot having a tool in it) and add it to the CanDestroy command and have that gui's output slot give a tool that can then destroy that block type?

As for the CanPlaceOn function I basically just want to place a block in another gui and have it come out as a CanPlaceOn nearly everything which I think I already made a code somewhere for but yea, How can I do these things if it's possible?

Can we use variable codes with this and no I don't mean numbers..

Last seen on 17:47, 12. May 2018
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
They aren​'t currently
Mon, 12/12/2016 - 15:59

They aren​'t currently possible with mcreator, you gotta code it

Last seen on 13:43, 30. Nov 2018
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
yeah I want to code it in
Mon, 12/12/2016 - 16:19

yeah I want to code it in mcreator coz you can't use variable code with codeblocks so i can't say have a command block with /give @p item with CanDestroy minecraft:diamond_block and set the minecraft:diamond_block as a variable from another codeblock with a block data command if you understand what i'm saying..

I'm not looking for a button to do it or whatever, I just kinda don't know how to code it lol I can do it seperately for each item i know but yea thats what 300+ blocks and well that would take around 600+ command blocks to do it the other way i wanted too which is to place a block in a spot and have it pop out a tool to destroy it..

so I'm looking for an easier way and a possibility of only using one block to stop lag etc..

I'm thinking i can make a variable for each block type entered into a slot and having it goto true from false and have that do a command once true to give player the tool but yea again that would be like 300 variables lol.. but that would probably work..

I would much rather a way to just detect the block data and transfer the block type to the give command in the CanDestroy section.. I guess thats a bit too complicated though and maybe impossible.. which makes me sad lol..

Last seen on 13:38, 8. Jan 2017
Joined Dec 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
try using the command with
Mon, 12/12/2016 - 16:22

try using the command with the "execute command" event.

Last seen on 13:43, 30. Nov 2018
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
lol seems like i just said
Mon, 12/12/2016 - 16:25

lol seems like i just said about that while you replied Cameron :P but yea as I said that would mean setting around 300+ varibles :/ and also making a cammand for each thats allot of work lol..

Last seen on 17:47, 12. May 2018
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:yeah I want to code it in
Mon, 12/12/2016 - 17:50

@#2 yea got it