Structure With Custom Blocks Help

Started by Kane on Wed, 08/09/2017 - 19:29

Topic category: Advanced modding

Last seen on 21:22, 22. Jun 2019
Joined Aug 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Structure With Custom Blocks Help
Wed, 08/09/2017 - 19:29

Back then it was really easy to do.

Just import your .schematic and change in the code the ID of the block you want with the ID of your custom block.

Then, now, it doesn't work anymore... I don't know why, if I simply replace the ID of my structure blocks with that one of my custom block, the structure won't appear in the world at all...

I cannot understand why, I simply get the ID through Minecraft (F3 + H) and it says #4099 (pretty weird, since for what I can remember, the new block's ID made with MCreator, usually started from ~480).

There's something new that I'm missing? I really need help

Last seen on 23:11, 12. Jul 2019
Joined Jun 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
What was the Minecraft
Wed, 08/09/2017 - 23:39

What was the Minecraft version that it did work and the Mincraft version that did't work?

Last seen on 00:49, 8. Jan 2018
Joined Aug 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
maybe events would work  
Thu, 08/10/2017 - 17:23

maybe events would work

 

Last seen on 19:56, 11. Aug 2019
Joined Aug 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
If you are using minecraft 1
Thu, 08/10/2017 - 18:18

If you are using minecraft 1.10+ it should work with taking the file you saved with a structure block. Then you can just use the custom blocks you want to. I've not tried this myself though..

Last seen on 21:22, 22. Jun 2019
Joined Aug 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:If you are using minecraft 1
Fri, 08/11/2017 - 09:01

 

 

@#3 I'm using MCreator 1.7.5 and it worked on 1.6.9 or 1.6.4 

 

What do you mean by editing the structure file? Should I edit the .schematic file? Is it possible?

Last seen on 21:22, 22. Jun 2019
Joined Aug 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I still need help... In
Sat, 08/19/2017 - 13:43

I still need help... In MCreator 1.6.4 just changing the block ID that minecraft provides with F3+h works perfectly...

How can I do?

Last seen on 19:56, 11. Aug 2019
Joined Aug 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:If you are using minecraft 1
Sat, 08/19/2017 - 14:28

@#3.1 Well, I found out that it doesn't work with importing structure files from Minecraft.

Too bad :(

Last seen on 13:11, 22. Feb 2019
Joined Nov 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Kane, actually, the ID…
Thu, 07/19/2018 - 15:57

Kane, actually, the ID Minecraft is giving to you is a "fake" ID (in a newer versions). To find the real ID of the blocks, go into the world with that Structure and hover at the block's ID you need. I don't know where it will show you the ID of a block in MCEdit 1, but i know that it is at the bottom of the window of MCEdit 2.