Make custom tnt

Started by Fefe_du973 on Wed, 08/19/2020 - 17:28

Topic category: Help with MCreator software

Last seen on 18:45, 21. Aug 2020
Joined Aug 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Make custom tnt
Wed, 08/19/2020 - 17:28

Hello i am a french new user of mcreator

and i wanr to know how to make a custom tn (i have already seen the official tuorial amd i have download their files to understand how it workt)

but the tnt is not blinks. (can y add animated texture to a entity) or can i create 2 entity and do them disappear one after the other (normal tnt white tnt and so on if so how?)

And a other question how to do animated gui (like furnace) if it not possible can i modifing the code  by copying sticky yhe code of minecraft gui.

tanks to your answer

(sorry if my english is bad i am french and somtime i used google translate)

Last seen on 18:45, 21. Aug 2020
Joined Aug 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
and can we do a custom…
Wed, 08/19/2020 - 17:32

and can we do a custom dimention without lava in caves and can i  modifing the code if it is not possible

Last seen on 08:28, 9. Oct 2020
Joined Jul 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
You can make a animated gui,…
Wed, 08/19/2020 - 18:28

You can make a animated gui, but it would require custom coding and I'm afraid I haven't played around with it enough to be able to show you.

If it helps though, in the custom code, the section that contains all the images in your gui has an address for each image, so it knows which image to use. These addresses can be replaced by a string variable that you can set equal to an address. If that variable is changed depending on how much fuel is in the furnace, the image will change with it.

Last seen on 18:45, 21. Aug 2020
Joined Aug 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Kelemen tanks but ok i have…
Wed, 08/19/2020 - 18:42

Kelemen tanks but ok i have already see the video ut the tnt notthe TNT does not flash

Last seen on 18:45, 21. Aug 2020
Joined Aug 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
tanks Qsome i dont have…
Wed, 08/19/2020 - 18:50

tanks Qsome i dont have undrestand all but can you show me an exemple please (send me mod or screensot made by you or an other for i sse)

Last seen on 08:28, 9. Oct 2020
Joined Jul 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
If you make a GUI and put…
Wed, 08/19/2020 - 23:08

If you make a GUI and put put an image in it, you can go into the GUI's code and see something like this (the bold parts are what I added and changed):


@Override
        protected void drawGuiContainerBackgroundLayer(float par1, int par2, int par3) {
            GL11.glColor4f(1.0F, 1.0F, 1.0F, 1.0F);
            Minecraft.getInstance().getTextureManager().bindTexture(texture);
            String myOverlayVariable = "my_mod:textures/randomimage2.png"; // Here I created a String variable equal to the image address I want to be shown in the overlay.
            int k = (this.width - this.xSize) / 2;
            int l = (this.height - this.ySize) / 2;
            this.blit(k, l, 0, 0, this.xSize, this.ySize);
            Minecraft.getInstance().getTextureManager().bindTexture(new ResourceLocation("my_mod:textures/randomimage.png"));
            this.blit(this.guiLeft + 20, this.guiTop + 120, 0, 0, 256, 256);
            Minecraft.getInstance().getTextureManager().bindTexture(new ResourceLocation(myOverlayVariable)); // Here I changed the image's address to the variable name.
            this.blit(this.guiLeft + 50, this.guiTop + 50, 0, 0, 256, 256);
        }


This code will display both the image "my_mod:textures/randomimage.png" and the image "my_mod:textures/randomimage2.png" in the GUI because it replaces the variable "myOverlayVariable" with the string the variable is equal to ("my_mod:textures/randomimage2.png").

By changing the address in this variable you can have the GUI show a different image at different times. I haven't experimented any farther than this, so you will have to do some more research to make the variable change its value to a new address depending on how much fuel is left in the furnace.

Last seen on 18:45, 21. Aug 2020
Joined Aug 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Tanks  qsome Can WE do a…
Fri, 08/21/2020 - 07:34

Tanks  qsome

Can WE do a dimension without lava ?

If yes how ?

Last seen on 08:28, 9. Oct 2020
Joined Jul 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
You're welcome! I'm not sure…
Fri, 08/21/2020 - 07:43

You're welcome!

I'm not sure, I haven't tried anything like that before, sorry.

Last seen on 18:45, 21. Aug 2020
Joined Aug 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
tanks
Fri, 08/21/2020 - 07:46

tanks