I can only add one global variable?

Started by BlockBit on Thu, 09/03/2020 - 16:55

Topic category: Help with modding (Java Edition)

Last seen on 17:28, 14. Sep 2021
Joined Jan 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I can only add one global variable?
Thu, 09/03/2020 - 16:55

I create two global variables but i can only see and choose one when i make a procedure...

Open bug report and provide…
Thu, 09/03/2020 - 17:28

Open bug report and provide screen recording of the steps and issue.

Last seen on 17:28, 14. Sep 2021
Joined Jan 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Where can i open bugreport?…
Thu, 09/03/2020 - 17:43

Where can i open bugreport? 😅

 

Last seen on 17:28, 14. Sep 2021
Joined Jan 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Important. I use the 2020.5
Thu, 09/03/2020 - 17:45

Important. I use the 2020.5

Last seen on 17:28, 14. Sep 2021
Joined Jan 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I dont know but i restart my…
Thu, 09/03/2020 - 17:52

I dont know but i restart my pc and mcreator and now it works. But so i explain.

First i go to variables. There i create a variable string with global map. Then i made a procedure wich whatch, is there rain in the world then set the variable xy to rain. Then i creat a gui and use the Variable. ( Current weather: rain) this is in the gui. So than i add a new variable called friendly with string and global map. Then i creat a new procedure wich has to whatch, is there the dificult freidnly, then set the variable to friendly. I would use it in a gui too. But as i start with the procedure and i add the [ set variable Global:weather] , i open the list from it but it only show the weather variable and not the variable friendly. SO i creat the procedure again but it only shows the weather procedure. So i regenereted the Mod with the icon on the top. After it, it dont work again. So im here...

Last seen on 17:28, 14. Sep 2021
Joined Jan 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
And Klemen, now i find more…
Thu, 09/03/2020 - 18:47

And Klemen, now i find more variable bugs. The Bug is, the block set (local or global) : (variable) and the variable is not on the text field because it is next to, so you cant edit the variable for number

Last seen on 17:28, 14. Sep 2021
Joined Jan 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Jea i understand variables…
Fri, 09/04/2020 - 17:46

Jea i understand variables but there is a Bug that i cant open the list of the variable to choose on. I try when this Bug comes again to open a Ticket and make Screenshots and video