I need help with generating ores

Started by EpicGamwe59_2 on Mon, 05/17/2021 - 02:32

Topic category: Help with modding (Java Edition)

Last seen on 19:29, 18. May 2021
Joined Mar 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I need help with generating ores
Mon, 05/17/2021 - 02:32

So I'm making an ore and whenever I test the game to find it, I can't. I tried using /fill replace to find it but that also didn't work. I even tried setting the groups per chunk and ores per group to the same as iron, but I still couldn't find it. Please help

Last seen on 04:28, 4. Jun 2021
Joined Mar 2021
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
if you have made more than…
Mon, 05/17/2021 - 09:58

if you have made more than one ore,it probably won't spawn, same thing had happened to me and countless others

Last seen on 19:29, 18. May 2021
Joined Mar 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I currently have one ore,…
Mon, 05/17/2021 - 13:45

I currently have one ore, named "Bit Ore." and no others, thanks for the help though

Last seen on 13:44, 18. Jul 2021
Joined Mar 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Huh...Did you messed up with…
Mon, 05/17/2021 - 14:11

Huh...Did you messed up with the generation height/dimension to spawn in?Also,remenber that it will only spawn where any of the block inside "BLOCKS TO REPLACE" will spawn normally.

Last seen on 00:19, 25. Jul 2021
Joined May 2021
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Can you send a screenshot of…
Mon, 05/17/2021 - 14:13

Can you send a screenshot of the generation page of your ore? It should look something like this.

this

Last seen on 19:29, 18. May 2021
Joined Mar 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
How would I add the image? I…
Mon, 05/17/2021 - 19:34

How would I add the image? I'm sort of new to fourms

 

Last seen on 00:19, 25. Jul 2021
Joined May 2021
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
First of all, I would…
Mon, 05/17/2021 - 19:57

First of all, I would recommend joining the Discord here https://discord.com/invite/Wd3EnJueja
Also there are many ways to upload pictures, but I use https://postimages.org. I think it is the fastest and easiest and you don't need to sign in or anything.

  1. Drop your image into onto the website (You might have to click "Proceed" to go onto the next page)
  2. Click on the image you want to post, it should be on the top left.
  3. Right click the image and press "Open image in new tab"
  4. Copy the URL
  5. Click the little image icon on the top of the text box. (See Example if you dont know what I'm talking about)
  6. Write something on the "Alternative text" line. (I don't actually think it matters I usually put "Pic" or "Example)
  7. Resize it if you want (It usually doesn't matter)pic or example
Last seen on 19:29, 18. May 2021
Joined Mar 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
(No subject)
Mon, 05/17/2021 - 20:07

like this?

Last seen on 19:29, 18. May 2021
Joined Mar 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
oh and the normal one 
Mon, 05/17/2021 - 20:08

oh and the normal one seond pic

Last seen on 00:19, 25. Jul 2021
Joined May 2021
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
#1 No, you need to keep…
Mon, 05/17/2021 - 20:14

#1 No, you need to keep clicking "Open image in new tab" until you get to a page that looks like this: https://i.postimg.cc/FsbX6Bjt/high.png Then copy that link.

 

#2 I think the problem is that you have it set to replace stone two times (see image)

IMG

Last seen on 19:29, 18. May 2021
Joined Mar 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
After changing it to this…
Mon, 05/17/2021 - 20:33

After changing it to this and fixing the stone problem it still doesn't work a

Last seen on 19:29, 18. May 2021
Joined Mar 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I have decided that the…
Tue, 05/18/2021 - 02:49

I have decided that the problem could be with me trying to make it a fabric mod. I am moving to forge now

Last seen on 01:57, 24. Jul 2021
Joined Jul 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I think I know what your…
Mon, 05/24/2021 - 10:18

I think I know what your problem could be. You have the maximum generation height set so low that it doesn't get any chances to generate in veins of that size.

Last seen on 18:34, 28. Jul 2021
Joined May 2021
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I have had the same problem…
Mon, 05/24/2021 - 10:27

I have had the same problem. No matter the height or block it replaces. It will not spawn in my custom dimension. Even with ores x2.

 

 

 MC - 1.16.5

 MCreator - 2021.1

Last seen on 01:57, 24. Jul 2021
Joined Jul 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
You might have forgotten to…
Fri, 05/28/2021 - 17:12

You might have forgotten to actually set it to generate in the custom dimension.