3D Armor floating over my Head

Started by MakeItGame on Wed, 09/29/2021 - 18:12

Topic category: Troubleshooting, bugs, and solutions

Last seen on 18:10, 29. Sep 2021
Joined Aug 2019
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
3D Armor floating over my Head
Wed, 09/29/2021 - 18:12

When i import the 3D Model from Blockbench to Mcreator everything works, but if i use it ingame for my armor its completely buggy and floates around my head

Last seen on 21:36, 18. Oct 2021
Joined Oct 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I came here just to see a…
Thu, 09/30/2021 - 12:27

I came here just to see a picture of it, could you please take a screenshot (F12) and post it?

Last seen on 14:43, 29. Nov 2021
Joined Mar 2021
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I have the same issue, here…
Wed, 11/17/2021 - 23:16

I have the same issue, here's a screenshot:

https://imgur.com/a/R3JC1qH

Tried to make an evoker-style robe. As you can see the armor texture is offset into my head and the arms are floating somewhere else.

Last seen on 14:43, 29. Nov 2021
Joined Mar 2021
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Every piece of armor done…
Wed, 11/17/2021 - 23:35

Every piece of armor done this way, except the helmet is offset to the position of the next one (Chestplate on head, leggings and boots on chest)

Last seen on 14:43, 29. Nov 2021
Joined Mar 2021
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Found a fix: I set the robe…
Thu, 11/18/2021 - 00:00

Found a fix: I set the robe texture in the advanced body settings (aka specifically for the chest part), while choosing some other random texture from my mod in the Armor layer texture section (aka for the whole armor set).

Last seen on 04:04, 30. Nov 2021
Joined Oct 2021
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I have had this problem…
Thu, 11/18/2021 - 04:04

I have had this problem before too.