i cant use terra blender

Started by Krystian2011 on Sat, 11/26/2022 - 18:13

Topic category: Help with modding (Java Edition)

Last seen on 18:09, 28. Jan 2023
Joined Jun 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
i cant use terra blender
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 18:13

i tried to use terra blender it said to regenerate code i cllicked it and then when it was done it shown same thing to regenerate code and i cant use it

Last seen on 03:11, 29. Nov 2022
Joined Dec 2017
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
It’s not a bug but the…
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 19:28

It’s not a bug but the Plugin Author did leave a tutorial that I recommend trying. It is linked on the Plugin‘s download page.

Check the tutorial and do as it says and your error will or should be fixed. 
 

Make sure to read it thoroughly though as some information is important after getting the workspace set up properly. 

Last seen on 18:09, 28. Jan 2023
Joined Jun 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
i tried the tutorial but…
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 19:41

i tried the tutorial but still its same thing even tho i made the regions

 

Last seen on 03:11, 29. Nov 2022
Joined Dec 2017
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
What MCreator version are…
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 19:56

What MCreator version are you using?

Make sure the version of Terra Blender supports the Forge-Version you are using. 

You HAVE to have both Overworld and Nether regions set as Terra Blender affects both.


Once you checked all that, slowly, 1 by 1 place a biome into whichever region you are placing the biomes in until you get a build error.

 

Terra Blender does not work on all vanilla biomes, (beaches I can confirm are one of those), so there is a good chance you are using a biome condition or replacing a biome that Terra Blender doesn't work on.

Last seen on 18:09, 28. Jan 2023
Joined Jun 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
yea i did everything   
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 20:14

yea i did everything 

 

Last seen on 18:09, 28. Jan 2023
Joined Jun 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
bruh now my entire mod is…
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 20:38

bruh now my entire mod is brocken

 

Last seen on 03:11, 29. Nov 2022
Joined Dec 2017
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
It is possible it isn't…
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 20:52

It is possible it isn't Terra Blender but a different mod element all together...

1.) Delete both or all 3 Terra Blender procedures.

2.) Refactor (Yes you will get a build error)

3.) Recreate the OverworldRegion procedure with no biomes as well as the NetherRegion procedure. (Once done, you should no longer get a build error caused by terra blender.)

4.) If the problem persists without any biomes in the procedure yet, the issue may be a mod element outside of Terra Blender.

Outside of what I have told you, there isn't anything else I can say or do aside from say remove Terra Blender from the workspace and readd it after you are certain everything is squared away with your base mod elements.

Not ignoring what you have said, just to make that clear, it's just that I'm used to the whole trial and error process and so I'm just trying to get as much information of what you have tried and haven't tried as I can.

Last seen on 18:09, 28. Jan 2023
Joined Jun 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
but can i somehow repair the…
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 20:55

but can i somehow repair the normal mod bc i dont want this plugin anymore

 

Last seen on 18:09, 28. Jan 2023
Joined Jun 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
its shows the "safe mode"…
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 20:56

its shows the "safe mode" even if i export it

 

 

Last seen on 03:11, 29. Nov 2022
Joined Dec 2017
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Remove the Terra Blender API…
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 20:57

Remove the Terra Blender API from your mod, refactor your mod, if you get build errors, then odds are one of your mod elements needs to be worked on or changed. Do you remember what the last mod element was that you added (aside from Terra Blender stuff)?

Last seen on 03:11, 29. Nov 2022
Joined Dec 2017
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I also recommend using logs…
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 20:58

I also recommend using logs to identify what is causing your mod to not build properly.

Last seen on 18:09, 28. Jan 2023
Joined Jun 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
i removed terrablender but…
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 20:59

i removed terrablender but idk how to refactor my mod and should i revome last thing i added?

Last seen on 18:09, 28. Jan 2023
Joined Jun 2022
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
finnally it work i just…
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 21:04

finnally it work i just removed last thing i added

Last seen on 03:11, 29. Nov 2022
Joined Dec 2017
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
That was probably what was…
Sat, 11/26/2022 - 21:08

That was probably what was causing the build error. 

IF you are still willing to: If you really want Terra Blender to work, you could try again now that your workspace is compiling correctly. Just make sure to be patient with it and spell everything correctly when doing it. 

 

Glad your mod is up and working again though.