Schematics with CUSTOM Blocks? Help

Started by Kane on Mon, 04/04/2016 - 13:13

Topic category: Help with modding

Last seen on 12:58, 23. Sep 2019
Joined Aug 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
Schematics with CUSTOM Blocks? Help
Mon, 04/04/2016 - 13:13

The title says all.

I know there is this possibilities (just look at lucky block mod), but where is the trick?

I tried to create a block with mcreator, then I've exported it and put in my minecraft mods folder. I've opened a new world and made a pillar with this new block, then I've opened MCedit (obviously it doesn't recognize the new block), selected the structure and exported. So I created a structure gen mod, imported my schematic file, but when I create a new world, the pillars are made of cobblestone and not of my new block.

I've opened the source of the schematic and in fact I found this:

 if(place){
world.setBlockState(new BlockPos(i+0, j+0, k+0), Block.getBlockById(4).getStateFromMeta(0), 3);
}

that ID (4) is for cobblestone... how can I edit this (or something else) to make this structure work?

Last seen on 23:39, 23. Apr 2017
Joined Nov 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
So you need McEdit, its a
Mon, 04/04/2016 - 13:35

So you need McEdit, its a program used to copy or make schematics from your minecraft world.  You need to find you mcreator file.  And then continue into the world saves folder.  From there I'm fairly certain you can open your world through McEdit.

-With Regards SpidroTechnology™

Last seen on 12:58, 23. Sep 2019
Joined Aug 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
RE:So you need McEdit, its a
Mon, 04/04/2016 - 13:55

@#1 I'm quite sure you haven't read the post...

I'm already using McEdit, the problem is that when I create my schematic with custom block and import in MCreator to make a structure, it always generate cobblestone instead of my custum block

Last seen on 06:57, 17. May 2016
Joined Jul 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
Find the I'd for your custom
Mon, 04/04/2016 - 14:30

Find the I'd for your custom block then replace 4 with it

Last seen on 06:57, 17. May 2016
Joined Jul 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
*id
Mon, 04/04/2016 - 14:31

*id

Last seen on 12:58, 23. Sep 2019
Joined Aug 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
RE:Find the I'd for your custom
Mon, 04/04/2016 - 14:44

@#2 How can I find it? In the source code of the block, there's nothing like an ID for it

Last seen on 12:58, 23. Sep 2019
Joined Aug 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
LOL, I tried at last to see
Mon, 04/04/2016 - 15:17

LOL, I tried at last to see the block ID by pressing F3 + H and replace it...

It really worked... Hours spent ro find some codes and decompiling class files to copy other mods... and the solution was this

NICE

Last seen on 16:23, 28. Mar 2020
Joined Mar 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
hey how you check the…
Thu, 11/15/2018 - 19:01

hey how you check the schematics source??