User interface bug

Started by silent0cicadia on Sat, 07/23/2016 - 02:45

Topic category: Bugs and solutions

Last seen on 01:00, 15. Aug 2020
Joined Feb 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
User interface bug
Fri, 03/10/2017 - 14:31 (edited)

Today I was using a fresh copy of the latest version of Mcreator, it wwas working fine until this happened:

It was just a minor graphics glitch until I got futher along.

Though the texture selection was gone, parts of it stayed up.

Then the next page started having problems. As I moved my cursor around or I clicked a button, the screen I was on would scramble and get worse until the program was unusable.

I recentlygot a new monitor. It's a large flat screen that I would say is around 40 inches, bigger than my pervious one.

Maybe that's what is causing all the issues.

What do any of you think?

Edited by Klemen on Fri, 03/10/2017 - 14:31
Last seen on 07:47, 3. Aug 2016
Joined Aug 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Since I have the same problem
Mon, 08/01/2016 - 04:52

Since I have the same problem (assuming so, because I can't see the screenshots for some reason) on a fresh install of version 1.6.9, I am pretty sure it is a bug in the client itself.

Last seen on 02:46, 20. Nov 2016
Joined Jul 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I just installed 1.6.9 as
Mon, 08/01/2016 - 18:26

I just installed 1.6.9 as well and I cant get past the first page of designing a mob with out the window getting too jumbled up to see what im doing.

Last seen on 17:39, 13. Aug 2017
Joined Aug 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I have the same problem :(
Fri, 01/20/2017 - 23:11

I have the same problem :( This happens to me everytime I use it

Last seen on 16:43, 23. Jan 2017
Joined Aug 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
This happened on my my shitty
Sun, 01/22/2017 - 10:58

This happened on my my shitty 1440x900 montior too so its not the display since the DPI trick doesn't work either, I contacted Pylo.It also breaks on 1.7.1 and 1.7.2 too

Last seen on 12:44, 15. Aug 2020
Joined Apr 2010
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:This happened on my my shitty
Sun, 01/22/2017 - 10:57

@#6 Please understand that MCreator is FREE software so it is not our obligation to answer on every support request. This DPI problem is related to the Java and we need to find a workaround and root cause of this problem which has not happened yet, but we are working on it.

Last seen on 19:10, 20. Aug 2017
Joined Jan 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:RE:This happened on my my shitty
Sun, 01/22/2017 - 11:25

I don't know if it will help any, but the issue does not occur on our laptop, which has no actual Java install. It only has the Java that MS's installer drops down and the one that MCreator drops down. The one with the issue has the most recent JFK and JRE from Java's website.

And just from me personally, I understand. I work in software development professionally. I get stuff, especially when it's this awesome AND free, taking time. Thank you for letting us know it's being worked on.

If you need more data, please let me know and I'll do what I can to help.

Last seen on 19:10, 20. Aug 2017
Joined Jan 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I know that this is a free
Wed, 02/08/2017 - 07:58

I know that this is a free program, and I honor and respect your hard work on it, but is there any way that you can move the "Sometimes UI glitches and becomes unusable" item higher on the list? It's not something that happens sometimes for the people it happens for. The application is unusable. If you have any ideas on how we can help, or any sort of workarounds for this, please let me know. I get first in first out for your queue, but I've been in various stages of software support all the way up to development for the last 18 years, and I gotta say, prioritizing breakfixes over annoyances is a good idea.

Last seen on 03:28, 7. Mar 2017
Joined Mar 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I have had this same issue
Tue, 03/07/2017 - 02:56

I have had this same issue since last fall, making the tool unusable. I just stumbled upon a fix that seems to work for me: run as admin. I am new to the community and created an account to spread this information in case in can help the developers fix the problem. I really need to be able to run this app without elevated privileges. I am running Windows 10 64-bit and have had this issue with 1.6.9, 1.7.0, 1.7.1, and 1.7.2. I was new to the software before that so I don't know when it was introduced, but looking back it did start when I switched to a limited privilege environment. If there is a better place to get this information to the developers, please let me know.

Last seen on 03:28, 7. Mar 2017
Joined Mar 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Clarification: I can't see
Tue, 03/07/2017 - 03:02

Clarification: I can't see the OP's images. So I am not entirely certain what the OP's graphic glitches look like. Mine is like regions of screen are not getting repainted. There was another post "Annoying 'Melting Screen' Glitch" that included a gif that shows my exact problem. https://gyazo.com/0e3985247e59eb1e0f2730f97e7f252e

Last seen on 12:44, 15. Aug 2020
Joined Apr 2010
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Could someone who has this
Fri, 03/10/2017 - 14:30

Could someone who has this bug and knows how to reproduce it do the following:

  • download MCreator for Windows and for Linux too
  • install MCreator for windows
  • copy MCreator.jar from Linux zip download into MCreator's installation
  • open command window, move to MCreator's installation and run:
    java -jar MCreator.jar --started-by-exe --arch64

After this, MCreator should launch and the console should be visible. Please try to reproduce the bug and copy the log in the console so I can try to figure out what is the cause for this problem.