How do I replace vanilla blocks?

Started by SiLeNt R4IDER on Wed, 08/10/2016 - 13:33

Topic category: Help with MCreator software

Last seen on 13:27, 31. May 2020
Joined Feb 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
How do I replace vanilla blocks?
Wed, 08/10/2016 - 17:15 (edited)

I am fairly new to mcreator and have little knowledge of code... I would like to know if there is a way to replace vanilla blocks in mcreator. For example im trying to edit a vanilla block (Oak logs) but I cant figure it out so I want to replace it with my Oak logs. Is there any possible way to replace all oak logs in the world with my oak logs? Or is there any simple way to edit the vanilla logs?

Edited by Klemen on Wed, 08/10/2016 - 17:15
Last seen on 08:29, 18. Sep 2019
Joined Dec 2013
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Not curently, No there is not
Wed, 08/10/2016 - 22:08

Not curently, No there is not. The only way is to create your own biome with the trees.

Last seen on 07:58, 22. May 2020
Joined Mar 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
You Can Retexture Vanilla
Thu, 08/11/2016 - 00:00

You Can Retexture Vanilla Blocks, But It's Hard To Untextured Them If you do because it will texture this block in every workspace...

 

So what you do is make a texture and then save it as the blocks code name

example: If you want to retexture Oak Logs, you would name your save log_oak and then import it into your MCreator (You Don't Even Have To Make A Mod Of It Just Import The Texture)

 

Now How Do You Get This Texture Out Of Your MCreator?

 

#1 Go To   C:\Pylo\MCreator\user\textures\blocks and delete the texture if it's there (it night not be)

#2 Go To C:\Pylo\MCreator\forge\build\resources\main\assets\minecraft\textures\blocks     and delete the texture if its there

 #3 Go To C:\Pylo\MCreator\forge\src\main\resources\assets\minecraft\textures\blocks

 and delete the texture if its there

#4 Keep Looking To See If Anything Eles In The "forge folder" has that texture, if it does delete it.

#5 The Texture Should Be Out Of Your Test Environment and Out Of Your Mod :D

Last seen on 00:21, 11. Aug 2019
Joined Aug 2013
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Try this:1st) make an empty
Thu, 08/11/2016 - 10:30

Try this:
1st) make an empty GUI Overlay. (You will use it as a "Event Handler")

2nd) open code of it.

3rd) delete this part:
 @SubscribeEvent(priority = EventPriority.NORMAL)
    public void eventHandler(RenderGameOverlayEvent event){.....}
So you will have only empty class GUIRenderEventClass

4th) 

In the empty class put:

@SubscribeEvent(priority=EventPriority.NORMAL, receiveCanceled=true)
    public void populateChunk(PopulateChunkEvent.Pre event)
    {

        Chunk chunk = event.world.getChunkFromChunkCoords(event.chunkX, event.chunkZ);
        Block BlockA = Blocks.coal_ore; 
        Block BlockB = Blocks.diamond_ore; 
        for (ExtendedBlockStorage storage : chunk.getBlockStorageArray()) 

        {
            if (storage != null) 

            {

                for (int x = 0; x < 16; ++x) 

                {

                    for (int y = 0; y < 16; ++y) 

                    {

                        for (int z = 0; z < 16; ++z) 

                        {

                            if (storage.getBlockByExtId(x, y, z) == BlockA) 

                            {

                                storage.func_150818_a(x, y, z, BlockB);

                            }

                        }

                    }

                }

            }

        }

        chunk.isModified = true;
    }

5th)  on line Block BlockA = Blocks.coal_ore change Blocks.coal_ore to block that you want change

on line Block BlockB = Blocks.diamond_ore change Blocks.diamond_ore to block to that you want change BlockA

 

 

Last seen on 20:09, 25. Nov 2019
Joined Jul 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
This method does not work…
Sun, 04/07/2019 - 17:08

This method does not work anymore...

Last seen on 06:52, 17. Jun 2020
Joined Jan 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Way old thread,  but is…
Tue, 01/28/2020 - 14:52

Way old thread,  but is there still not a way to replace vanilla textures? eg you still need to make a texture pack in other software to use with the custom mod?

I believe Mcreator only puts your new textures on newly created entities? Just importing textures with the correct vanilla names doesn't overwrite vanilla textures when the mod is loaded in game.

Last seen on 17:13, 28. Sep 2020
Joined Apr 2010
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Way old thread,  but is…
Tue, 01/28/2020 - 15:52

Way old thread,  but is there still not a way to replace vanilla textures? eg you still need to make a texture pack in other software to use with the custom mod?

You can make resource pack and add it to the resouces of the mod under domain minecraft and the resource pack will load with your mod.

Although this is not advised, changing textures is domain of resource packs.