RAM Errors to other errors

Started by pikacrafter101 on Sun, 10/23/2016 - 23:42

Topic category: Bugs and solutions

Last seen on 19:24, 6. Jun 2017
Joined Aug 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RAM Errors to other errors
Sun, 10/23/2016 - 23:53 (edited)

Hello :)

Up until recently, I have been doing minor editing of a mod and have been exporting the mod to test it.  However, today I decided I was going to spend quite a bit of time, working on the mod.  I also realized that it takes too much time to just export the mod in order to test it.  I decided then to test the test Minecraft client enviornment for the first time.  I click run and wait as the Minecraft enviornment opens.  In the middle of it loading up, it crashes, and I get the following error:

Java JVM used by Gradle ran out of RAM!

The amount of RAM alocated to Java JVM used by Gradle is too low.

You can change this setting in MCreator's preferences under Gradle JVM options section.

ERROR CODE: JAVA_JVM_HEAP_SPACE [-14]

So I maxed out the RAM so that it could use more, yet when I rerun the program I still got the error.  Is this a bug?  Or do I need to change a few settings to something else?  I am making this mod for my channel (which has yet to be made), and if I was to get this issue fixed, this would get done a lot faster. 

Thanks for any help you can give :)

~pikacrafter101

Edited by pikacrafter101 on Sun, 10/23/2016 - 23:53
Last seen on 19:24, 6. Jun 2017
Joined Aug 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
btw, this is 1.7.0
Sun, 10/23/2016 - 23:45

btw, this is 1.7.0

Last seen on 08:29, 18. Sep 2019
Joined Dec 2013
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I, to get the same problem. I
Mon, 10/24/2016 - 02:44

I, to get the same problem. I have 2 gigs of ram and I receive this error which I can not fix. I have tried changing the ram allocated to the minecraft, but it does not work. I think this may be a bug.

Last seen on 20:41, 20. Apr 2019
Joined Apr 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Me to...
Tue, 10/25/2016 - 01:59

Me to...

Last seen on 00:15, 26. Mar 2020
Joined Jul 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Same, except my version is 1
Sun, 11/27/2016 - 22:29

Same, except my version is 1.7.1

Last seen on 19:45, 15. Dec 2018
Joined Aug 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Same :P...I have 6 GBs or ram
Wed, 12/14/2016 - 08:25

Same :P...I have 6 GBs or ram and i can allocate only 2 :|