Strange Error with custom GUI - HELP

Started by MrJoCrafter on Thu, 06/22/2017 - 15:23

Topic category: Help with MCreator software

Last seen on 22:37, 3. Sep 2019
Joined Jun 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Strange Error with custom GUI - HELP
Thu, 06/22/2017 - 15:23

This gradle task fails everytime i load my mod (witch includes a custom GUI)

warning: [options] bootstrap class path not set in conjunction with -source 1.6 C:\Pylo\MCreator175\forge\build\sources\main\java\mod\mcreator\mcreator_cTGUI.java:83: error: cannot find symbol if (ent != null && (ent instanceof mcreator_coolingTable.TileEntityCustom))                                                        ^   symbol:   class TileEntityCustom   location: class mcreator_coolingTable Note: Some input files use or override a deprecated API. Note: Recompile with -Xlint:deprecation for details. 1 error 1 warning   FAILURE: Build failed with an exception.   * What went wrong: Execution failed for task ':compileJava'. > Compilation failed; see the compiler error output for details.   * Try: Run with --stacktrace option to get the stack trace. Run with --info or --debug option to get more log output.
My "Cooling Table" should work. I have events such as "When X is in slot 0, empty slot 0 then put Y in slot 1" that shouldn't crash anything. Please help?
Last seen on 20:13, 26. Jun 2017
Joined Jul 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
So I assume you tried to use
Fri, 06/23/2017 - 16:39

So I assume you tried to use "containsInBlock[SlotID] == item/block" in your event...

Well, unfortunatley that doesn't seem to work, as I have troubles with that as well.

However, I found a way around that.  Just try using "contains[InventoryName, slotID] == item/block" and replace InventoryName with "inherited" (without quotes) to specify your block.  I don't know why containsInBlock doesn't work, but the way I showed you has exactly the same effect, so use it instead!

 

Last seen on 20:13, 26. Jun 2017
Joined Jul 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:So I assume you tried to use
Fri, 06/23/2017 - 16:41

@#1 Oh, also use "inherited" for anything that requires you to specify the block's inventory.  Keep in mind that this is case sensitive!!!

Last seen on 22:37, 3. Sep 2019
Joined Jun 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:So I assume you tried to use
Fri, 06/23/2017 - 16:56

@#1 so, I'm trying to make a "cooling table" a gui with two slots that when you press the button in the gui, checks if the first slot has a valid item, then adds the result item to the second slot. I was actually using "contains[a (my inventory),0(the slot id)] == BLOCK" but i suppose this doesn't work?

Last seen on 00:32, 30. Oct 2018
Joined Sep 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Wow! i found a really
Sat, 07/01/2017 - 01:39

Wow! i found a really solution, if you edit your mod and find the part that says Block's inventory and enable that, then your problem will fix!