How to make a biome not spawn

Started by Waterrail on Sun, 07/16/2017 - 19:14

Topic category: Help with modding (Java Edition)

Last seen on 15:38, 20. Jul 2017
Joined Apr 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
How to make a biome not spawn
Sun, 07/16/2017 - 19:14

Hi, I made a dimension and a new biome. The biome is used as the base for that dimension. I do not want that biome to generate in the overworld. How do I do this? I already tried to set Biome weight in biome gen properties to 0, but I saw the biome generating in the overworld normally anyway. The scale of biome weight can be from 0 up so I can't set it to a value like -1 or less. I would be grateful if someone told me how to do this :)

Last seen on 23:11, 12. Jul 2019
Joined Jun 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Is it in the same world that
Mon, 07/17/2017 - 02:42

Is it in the same world that you used to test the biome in before you put hte weight to 0? Try making a new world. Does this help?

Last seen on 18:41, 16. Apr 2020
Joined Sep 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
You have to remove the
Mon, 07/17/2017 - 02:48

You have to remove the overworld script via code.

Last seen on 15:38, 20. Jul 2017
Joined Apr 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:Is it in the same world that
Mon, 07/17/2017 - 14:49

@#1 @#2

Is it in the same world that you used to test the biome in before you put hte weight to 0? Try making a new world. Does this help?

Yup. I did it already. Still appears in the overworld.

You have to remove the overworld script via code.

Can you tell me how to do this? You know, I'm not an expert :/

Last seen on 16:33, 25. Sep 2020
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Setting the weight to 0 is
Mon, 07/17/2017 - 15:57

Setting the weight to 0 is suppose to prevent it from spawning in the overworld. Im assuming you going to put the biome into a dimension. When testing it I never noticed a single biome which I have created especially for a dimension.

Last seen on 15:38, 20. Jul 2017
Joined Apr 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
OK, I think it stopped
Tue, 07/18/2017 - 14:16

OK, I think it stopped generating :) Thanks guys