How do I make plantable/growable crops using procedures

Started by Finemanederby on Mon, 05/07/2018 - 21:01
Last seen on 22:28, 10. Sep 2018
Joined Apr 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
How do I make plantable/growable crops using procedures
Mon, 05/07/2018 - 21:01

I need to re-do all the crops in my mod due to this new update and I have no idea how to do it with procedures... Someone please help!

Last seen on 16:24, 29. Aug 2018
Joined Jul 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
What makes procedures affect…
Tue, 05/08/2018 - 06:34

What makes procedures affect your plants?

Last seen on 15:35, 20. Sep 2018
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
  • wiki contributor
You need to make Stages for…
Tue, 05/08/2018 - 10:04

You need to make Stages for your Crop
and Seeds for your Crop from that you add this Procedure to Your Seeds: Right click on Block Condition
Check for Farmland Under Crop
I the block on Right is Farmland
and for example I have used Carrots but you will place first stage of your crop

Ok That's Checking for Block after that you do on tick update of your Crop First stage Block
Stage 2 and so On

For my stage 2 I used Potato Crop "Again you will use next stage of your crop"
and that's all for other stage 3-Infinite you do same thing

I'm sure that you could be able to do it in one procedure for every stage rather than do separate procedures per stage
but anyway this should work fine if not than inform me of the problem 

Last seen on 15:35, 20. Sep 2018
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
  • wiki contributor
All the old methods has been…
Tue, 05/08/2018 - 10:08

All the old methods has been removed due to updating Conditions in Mod elements for example I had to redo my Dirt to Grass and vice versa mechanics in Procedures system

Last seen on 20:57, 27. Jun 2018
Joined Mar 2018
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
could you help me, I'm on my…
Tue, 05/08/2018 - 18:55

could you help me, I'm on my 26th try on something unrelated but you are about the only one I see active here on this forum. 

I'm trying to make a sea_lantern block where when it's night it stays lit for 15 and then when it's day, it shuts off. I have one code almost working, but as soon as you the first placed it works, than it fails. and repeat fails. Or it works, but than next block turns the light off. I might be making it more complicated than it is, but any help would be nice. 

Last seen on 22:28, 10. Sep 2018
Joined Apr 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Hey, I ran into a big…
Thu, 05/10/2018 - 20:56

Hey, I ran into a big problem. The seed will only plant if there is a block ABOVE the set "farmland" block. Any idea whats wrong?

Last seen on 15:35, 20. Sep 2018
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
  • wiki contributor
About farmland: Make sure to…
Fri, 05/11/2018 - 14:36

About farmland: Make sure to put minus instead of plus in Y axis 

About night lamp: I don't think that it's possible but I will do wiki as soon as I come back home

Last seen on 15:35, 20. Sep 2018
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
  • wiki contributor
About farmland: Make sure to…
Fri, 05/11/2018 - 14:36

About farmland: Make sure to put minus instead of plus in Y axis 

About night lamp: I don't think that it's possible but I will do wiki as soon as I come back home

Last seen on 22:28, 10. Sep 2018
Joined Apr 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I did exactly what you did…
Fri, 05/11/2018 - 16:28

I did exactly what you did in the picture. Still doesn’t work.

Last seen on 16:24, 29. Aug 2018
Joined Jul 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I was able to make a night…
Fri, 05/11/2018 - 16:29

I was able to make a night lamp here is how I did it. First I made a night light off block that emitted no light and a lite night light that emits light. Next I made this script for the non-light emiting one: Light off script

And a script for the light emiting one:

Light on script

And also to make sure to assign these on the block's "update tick" event.

Last seen on 22:28, 10. Sep 2018
Joined Apr 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
(No subject)
Fri, 05/11/2018 - 19:57

Did exactly what was shown in the picture