Questions about Variable Furnaces

Started by Nanosuit2.0 on Wed, 09/05/2018 - 22:34

Topic category: Mod ideas

Last seen on 14:33, 8. Sep 2018
Joined Aug 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Questions about Variable Furnaces
Wed, 09/05/2018 - 22:34

Hi,

How to do new furnace step by step tutorial is welcome.

How to block some smelting recipies in normal furnace and allowing them just in this new one?

How to do 2+ outputs furnaces?

How to do 2+ inputs furnaces?

 

Please answering those questions separatly by BOLDING question before answering for better orientation in text, thanks.

Last seen on 22:00, 27. Sep 2020
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
1. You can make furnace with…
Wed, 09/05/2018 - 23:28

1. You can make furnace with Variables or on tick update Like item in gui slot 1 & 2 will be removed and added item to slot 3 on tick update
2. MCreator Keeps original mc code hardcoded which means that you can't edit it
3 & 4. Both of this can be made by making 2 input and output slots in Custom Gui and use procedures to remove/add specific item/block to output slot

For more info about Custom Block/Gui/Procedures pleas check official Wiki :)
https://mcreator.net/wiki

Last seen on 14:33, 8. Sep 2018
Joined Aug 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Hi, thanks for answer, you…
Thu, 09/06/2018 - 13:43

Hi, thanks for answer, you maybe missunderstand my second Q, cause I write it quite more general... I mean that I wanna block MY new recipies in that vanilla furnace... if is this possible :D

Last seen on 22:00, 27. Sep 2020
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Oh ok In Recipe mod Element…
Thu, 09/06/2018 - 13:54

Oh ok
In Recipe mod Element you can made crafting and shapeless crafting but you can also made there smelting recipe that will work for your block/item in Vanilla furnace you just need to define Input Item and Output also output amount for this item. 
Or add enchantment to item if you want :)

Last seen on 14:33, 8. Sep 2018
Joined Aug 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Hi, thanks for fast reply, i…
Thu, 09/06/2018 - 18:00

Hi, thanks for fast reply, i am confused right now...

 

I normally create recipes that are for smelting / grid crafting and that are shapless or not, but I do not see exact answer on my Q or it is just hiddne there:

 

you just need to define Input Item and Output also output amount for this item.

 

So you mean that i can specify my furnace for my item in codes?

 

As you said I cant block vanila stuff in MCreator, but I need block my item for vanilla stuff in this case:

I smelting diamonds to another item but it is illogical use normal furnace. 

I want use my obsidian version that you craft in my mod.

So is possible block that vanilla furnace in my custom recipe and allow just my custom furnace?

 

Hope that is  understandable on third time as best as it could be.... :D

Last seen on 22:00, 27. Sep 2020
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I have read Q2 again now I…
Thu, 09/06/2018 - 19:18

I have read Q2 again now I understand your question :D
Technically you cant block Original Recipes for crafting and smelting but you can try to block them by making same recipe but with different outcome for Example: Iron ore = Iron Ingot so make new recipe like this Iron ore = Iron Nugget
And about allowing Vanilla recipe in your Furnace you just need to make procedure that will be checking what block/item is in Input slot and what this procedure has to put to Output slot in your custom gui when specific item is in the Input slot.

Hope I have answered your question this time :)

Last seen on 14:33, 8. Sep 2018
Joined Aug 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I hope so too :D I can try…
Thu, 09/06/2018 - 23:45

I hope so too :D

I can try after i solve why is MCreator crashing right now cause yesterday work well.... I add just 1 item and than it begin, delete them but it still continue.... so that item do not crash my MCreator.

 

But thanks for all your time :D

I try as soon as I can