"Name of Texture File" when creating armor is bugged and won't let me pass

Started by Duckjoke on Sat, 07/20/2019 - 17:46

Topic category: Bugs and solutions

Last seen on 07:14, 1. Aug 2019
Joined Apr 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
"Name of Texture File" when creating armor is bugged and won't let me pass
Sat, 07/20/2019 - 17:46

MCreator apparently needs a second texture for armor on the second page, but when i try to select one, this window pops up:

Image of the bug described above

I cannot choose anything, and it won't let me go to the next page before i choose one..
I've seen other posts like this one before, but they all end with the bug being fixed in an earlier version of MCreator. Did the bug come back in this update to haunt me specifically, or does this bug affect everyone at this time?

If this bug is fixable currently, then please help me

Last seen on 10:07, 23. Aug 2019
Joined Apr 2010
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
  • wiki contributor
  • moderator
  • developer
So this window opens two…
Sun, 07/21/2019 - 09:08

So this window opens two times for you?

Last seen on 07:14, 1. Aug 2019
Joined Apr 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Ah, just disregard that…
Sun, 07/21/2019 - 19:38

Ah, just disregard that. This window only opens once, but it won't let me pick anything, and i need to pick something to go to the next page.

Sorry i was being unclear

Last seen on 10:07, 23. Aug 2019
Joined Apr 2010
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
  • wiki contributor
  • moderator
  • developer
Did you import your armor…
Mon, 07/22/2019 - 08:51

Did you import your armor texture first?

Last seen on 07:14, 1. Aug 2019
Joined Apr 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Yes. I have imported the…
Mon, 07/22/2019 - 15:49

Yes. I have imported the armor texture, and i was able to select it on the first page. Nothing seems to show up no matter what i do though. What i do on the first page does not seem to change anything either