Help with adding effects to players while in a certain biome if they don't have a certain advancment (Solved)

Started by McModded1.14 on Tue, 05/12/2020 - 00:05

Topic category: Help with modding (Java Edition)

Last seen on 22:15, 24. Oct 2020
Joined Mar 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Help with adding effects to players while in a certain biome if they don't have a certain advancment (Solved)
Sun, 08/30/2020 - 16:51 (edited)

For a mod I have been working on I would like to add slowness o players if they are in a certain biome if they don't have a certain advancement please tell me how

 

Nevermind I solved this months ago. I just forgot to edit the description.

Edited by McModded1.14 on Sun, 08/30/2020 - 16:51
Last seen on 22:15, 24. Oct 2020
Joined Mar 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Nevermind I just figured it…
Wed, 05/13/2020 - 02:18

Nevermind I just figured it out. It took an hour

Last seen on 22:15, 24. Oct 2020
Joined Mar 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Now it won't work for a…
Thu, 05/14/2020 - 22:04

Now it won't work for a different biome :(

Last seen on 09:05, 23. Oct 2020
Joined Feb 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Do if: NOT Has player…
Fri, 05/15/2020 - 08:39

Do if:

NOT Has player achievement "custom" AND is biome at xyz custom1 OR is biome at xyz custom2

add effect slowness to provided entity.

Or do 2 seperate procedures on player tick update.

 

Last seen on 22:15, 24. Oct 2020
Joined Mar 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I use custom biomes in a…
Fri, 05/15/2020 - 17:32

I use custom biomes in a custom dimension. I have done it once but it doesn’t seem to work in a different custom biome. Also the mod for this forum will be 1.14 then 1.15.2

Last seen on 22:15, 24. Oct 2020
Joined Mar 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
It worked
Thu, 05/21/2020 - 00:00

It worked

Last seen on 22:15, 24. Oct 2020
Joined Mar 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Thank you 
Mon, 05/25/2020 - 17:09

Thank you