Need some help, I'm trying to make a Tool upgrader..

Started by Minecrafter99 on Mon, 02/22/2021 - 01:14

Topic category: Help with modding (Java Edition)

Last seen on 00:39, 25. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Need some help, I'm trying to make a Tool upgrader..
Mon, 02/22/2021 - 01:14

Hello, I'm trying to make a cube that lets you upgrade any tool's damage. I've made a basic cube, with a texture I made.

So I made this script when the block is right-clicked. I also made GUI with two slots

One where you enter your tool and the other where it gives you back your tool with +1 damage.

When i put the tool in the slot sadly nothing happens.

Here's the script:

script

Is there something i did wrong??

Thank..

Last seen on 00:39, 25. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
also, the image is too small…
Mon, 02/22/2021 - 01:14

also, the image is too small just right-click and paste the url.

Last seen on 23:49, 26. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
The Set Damage means the…
Mon, 02/22/2021 - 07:09

The Set Damage means the Durability Damage. You can add an Enchantment with Sharpness 1 or create another Wooden Sword that have 1 Attack Damage more.

Last seen on 00:39, 25. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
When I put the tools i…
Mon, 02/22/2021 - 14:12

When I put the tools i selected, wooden sword, wooden pickaxe, and wooden hoe,in slot 1 it should disappear and reappear in slot 2 with sharpness 1 or something.

But in my case, nothing happens.

I know I'm missing something..

Last seen on 23:49, 26. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Go to your GUI Mod Element…
Mon, 02/22/2021 - 14:14

Go to your GUI Mod Element select in "GUI Open Tick" your Procedure

Last seen on 00:39, 25. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Where is "GUI Open Tick"? I…
Mon, 02/22/2021 - 14:38

Where is "GUI Open Tick"? I can't find it

Last seen on 00:39, 25. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
i also is there a block that…
Mon, 02/22/2021 - 14:42

i also is there a block that gets the current enchantment level?

I don't want it to be sharpness 1 forever. i want it to change +1 each time the person adds the same tool

Last seen on 00:39, 25. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
i think i  found GUI Open…
Mon, 02/22/2021 - 14:43

i think i  found GUI Open Tick

Last seen on 00:39, 25. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I found update tick but not…
Mon, 02/22/2021 - 14:43

I found update tick but not GUI open tick..

Last seen on 00:39, 25. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I tried using "Update Tick"…
Mon, 02/22/2021 - 14:50

I tried using "Update Tick"

in the triggers section of my block.

But I don't have the required dependencies

Last seen on 00:39, 25. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Found it now :)
Mon, 02/22/2021 - 14:57

Found it now :)

Last seen on 23:49, 26. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
If you use 2020.5 or the…
Mon, 02/22/2021 - 17:04

If you use 2020.5 or the current Snapshot you can find GUI Open Tick in the GUI Mod Element where you created your GUI with Slots etc. at the bottom should GUI Open Tick Selector.

Last seen on 00:39, 25. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I now found it, but still,…
Mon, 02/22/2021 - 22:01

I now found it, but still, it's not working.

I add one of the tools in my custom list, slot one, and nothing happens. even though i have the procedure set in GUI Open Tick

action. What's Wrong?? I even tried changing the double input block

to OR to AND. and no luck.

I also tried removing the. if block. but you guessed it no luck again.

Last seen on 00:39, 25. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
It's still not working after…
Tue, 02/23/2021 - 02:42

It's still not working after doing what you said with GUI Open tick.

 

Last seen on 23:49, 26. Feb 2021
Joined Feb 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Ok, I will make an Procedure…
Tue, 02/23/2021 - 12:09

Ok, I will make an Procedure Template for you today. Wait until I reply again.