Making Slabs?

Started by Theepicshark on Mon, 03/28/2016 - 22:26

Topic category: Help with modding

Last seen on 23:49, 22. Mar 2020
Joined Nov 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
Making Slabs?
Mon, 03/28/2016 - 22:26

I just started modding about a year ago, but iI still need some help.

How do you make slabs?

Last seen on 18:12, 21. Jul 2016
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
I think making a model in
Tue, 03/29/2016 - 01:05

I think making a model in whatever program (I think Techne) of a slab then using that as a block model that might work.

Last seen on 17:53, 3. Oct 2016
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
Ohh... This one should be
Tue, 03/29/2016 - 10:58

Ohh... This one should be very easy!

Open BDCraft and fill all boxes with your material. (Right Click And Drag To Increase Size) on the west panel only fill it half way (From the bottom/Top) this will make a half slab. :D:D

Last seen on 23:49, 22. Mar 2020
Joined Nov 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
sharkboy1006 techne doesnt
Tue, 03/29/2016 - 20:57

sharkboy1006 techne doesnt export as json or obj, which is the only accepted model types in mcreator.

Last seen on 23:49, 22. Mar 2020
Joined Nov 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
DOTCreeper, I tried with
Wed, 03/30/2016 - 21:44

DOTCreeper, I tried with BDCraft and it also doesn't work.

I also tried to use an obj. by using blender, but I didn't know the scales.

p.s. I already tried a json model by making it in Mr.Crayfish's Model Creator.

Last seen on 13:30, 12. Nov 2016
Joined Oct 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
u can turn it into a slab by
Thu, 03/31/2016 - 10:57

u can turn it into a slab by block type

Last seen on 19:18, 15. Apr 2016
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
RE:u can turn it into a slab by
Thu, 03/31/2016 - 11:30

@#6 the block type just works in older versions of MCreator!

Last seen on 23:49, 22. Mar 2020
Joined Nov 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
The Only thing i need help
Wed, 04/06/2016 - 00:35

The Only thing i need help with is making the slab work like a slab, and also fixing how the textures are

Last seen on 18:31, 11. Nov 2019
Joined Feb 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
You can make a model in…
Sun, 02/04/2018 - 17:29

You can make a model in MCrayfishes model creator, import it into Mcreator, change the y value to 0.5 then done!

idk how to make the slab be able to be place together to make a full block or place it on the above block without making another block

Last seen on 11:15, 19. May 2020
Joined May 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
charlie59876 did you ever…
Thu, 06/28/2018 - 01:33

charlie59876 did you ever figure out how to get the slabs working in MCreator? I have found out how to make the bottom part but not to get the upper connection. I have been through this many a times on MCreator forums and everyone has an answer but not one works the right way. 

Last seen on 06:11, 18. Feb 2020
Joined Jul 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
I know how to make a double…
Sun, 08/12/2018 - 04:08

I know how to make a double slab. its a little complex but it should work. make procedures and such to do it.

Make two blocks, the slab and the doubleslab block. then use a procedure that if you right click the slab with another slab, remove 1 slab in your inventory and set the block to the doubleslab block you made. then for the properties of the doubleslab, just click the "drops different" and make it drop 2 slabs. simple! :) hope this helps

Last seen on 00:41, 1. Jun 2020
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
I think I found out how to…
Tue, 12/04/2018 - 16:57

I think I found out how to make a stacked slab block. It requires two separate blocks. One is your slab and the other is a double slab block. Add a procedure to the slab block under the "When Player Right Clicks On" trigger. The procedure should be an If/Do statement saying "If player has (Slab Block) in inventory or main hand, then set a block (The double slab block) at the position of the slab you clicked on. Then have the procedure remove one slab from your inventory. I haven't tested this out yet because I still can't make a slab myself but it sounds like it would work.

PS: If any of you have ideas on how to make a simple slab block, could you let me know.