Help With Importing Techne Block - MCreator 1.7.1

Started by RazorX on Thu, 11/10/2016 - 13:58

Topic category: Help with modding (Java Edition)

Last seen on 00:24, 17. Nov 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Help With Importing Techne Block - MCreator 1.7.1
Thu, 11/10/2016 - 13:58

hi guys how do i import my designs from techne into MCreator? when i export it all i get is a java file but MCreator asks for a json or obj.

Last seen on 00:21, 11. Aug 2019
Joined Aug 2013
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
From 1.8+ Minecraft changed
Thu, 11/10/2016 - 15:04

From 1.8+ Minecraft changed model system from using .java models to .json. The new system should be more performance efficient + easier to edit. Howewer there are still few blocks that uses the .java model - Chests, Skull , Sign,Banner,Piston,Enchantment Table ,End Portal and Mob Spawner.
These blocks have TileEntities. TileEntity can use TESR (TileEntitySpecialRenderer). TESR use .java model.
BUT common blocks that are in world in big quantities should not have TileEntity. TileEntity stores extra informations like inventory in chest so else better would be use some .java to .json convertor.

Last seen on 00:24, 17. Nov 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
i really want to start making
Thu, 11/10/2016 - 15:29

i really want to start making my own blocks and i was thinking of buying cubix so i could export as obj or json but unless i can go from exporting in cubix pro and importing into MCreator and just hitting next until the block is made and then testing it and seeing the block and the texture correctly i would just be wasting my money.

is that something that i can do or can i not even use cubix anymore if i want to use the 1.10.2 version?

 

thanks

Last seen on 10:15, 29. Mar 2017
Joined Sep 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I use MrCrayFish's Model
Thu, 11/10/2016 - 15:32

I use MrCrayFish's Model Creator to make Block Models, and that works for me,

Last seen on 00:24, 17. Nov 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:I use MrCrayFish's Model
Thu, 11/10/2016 - 15:44

@#3 when you make it with that do you just click on import then select the texture and your done or do you have to alter files or anything?

Last seen on 00:24, 17. Nov 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
when i load up MrCrayFish's
Thu, 11/10/2016 - 15:49

when i load up MrCrayFish's Model Creator it doesnt quite display correctly my pcs on windows 7 do you know how i can fix this

Last seen on 10:15, 29. Mar 2017
Joined Sep 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Question 1: You go on Frame,
Thu, 11/10/2016 - 23:27

Question 1: You go on Frame, click Images, and Click Import, Import a Image, and click it and click Ok, boom, PS: it has to be a multiple of 16 on each side

2: no, idk how to