Villages

Started by simoncraft980 on Mon, 03/20/2017 - 10:28

Topic category: Help with MCreator modding

Last seen on 19:30, 3. Sep 2018
Joined Feb 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Villages
Mon, 03/20/2017 - 10:28

Hello,

I want to make villages but i don't know two thing:

1-There's a limit for the size of the structures?

2-How can i make mobs (custom villagers) spawning in the villages?

Last seen on 08:37, 22. Aug 2019
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
1-Each block has its own code
Mon, 03/20/2017 - 10:56

1-Each block has its own code (location, ID, NBT-tags). Imagine a huge village, where a 5600 blocks (not counting air blocks, they are also considered). How much code is out? Very much. But if, for example, take a few houses, each with a double chest with unusual loot (eg. pants with enchantments). The code will be a lot. And Java can not have too much code, otherwise it will error.

 

2-

1.Make your own mob.
2.Export your mod.
3.Install mod.
4.Spawn some mobs in village.
5.Make .schematic in MCEdit.
6.Make your structure. DO NOT DELETE YOUR MOB!

Last seen on 19:30, 3. Sep 2018
Joined Feb 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
i'm currently using mcreator
Mon, 03/20/2017 - 15:47

i'm currently using mcreator 1.7.5

Last seen on 19:30, 3. Sep 2018
Joined Feb 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
ok thanks  
Mon, 03/20/2017 - 18:22

ok thanks

 

Last seen on 19:30, 3. Sep 2018
Joined Feb 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
If i want to make different
Mon, 03/20/2017 - 18:34

If i want to make different types of villages,there will be probably errors?(They are not BIG villages,just few houses like 4 tends or 3-4  igloo) or maybe i have to create 1 mod for every village?...

Last seen on 19:30, 3. Sep 2018
Joined Feb 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I've tried to load a simple
Mon, 03/20/2017 - 21:40

I've tried to load a simple village with 3 tends but mcreator said that is bigger than 1600 blocks (this village is 4600....4000 only for air.....).

It said that if i can code i can split that,someone that is good with coding can help me?

Last seen on 08:37, 22. Aug 2019
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:If i want to make different
Tue, 03/21/2017 - 07:56

@#4 Uh... Why? Can you make one mod with a large number of structures. I wrote to you about one structure. I know that Minecraft the village - a collection of synchronized structures. There is no such thing as the village. There are structures: road, small house, large house, lantern, water well, library, forge, etc., These structures cannot appear alone. I'm not sure that such a thing can be done using MCreator. This is all for me. If the information is not enough - look for more informed people. I did not experience with the creation of villages. I only know how to create a dungeon. Good luck!

Last seen on 15:40, 20. Feb 2019
Joined Nov 2018
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
If you change versions to 1…
Mon, 11/12/2018 - 15:43

If you change versions to 1.8.0 you dont have a size limit and you can put monster spawners in to spawn your villager.