Mod is not working correctly in game.

Started by Destroyer54 on Sun, 07/09/2017 - 04:06

Topic category: Bugs and solutions

Last seen on 18:34, 3. Nov 2018
Joined Jan 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Mod is not working correctly in game.
Sun, 07/09/2017 - 04:06

I am making a mod and currently it has 228 mods in it I believe and all of a sudden if you try to load up a world it dosen't load any textures. You can only see the sun, sky, and moon. Then if you reload the world a few times it either crashes or loads the textures. In the world for some reason everything is slow exept you the player. For example if you throw a block it takes about 30 seconds to pick it up. Also mobs seem to move and burn in daylight half their normal speed.(I am using a good computer and have about 240-350 FPS on average)

Last seen on 23:11, 12. Jul 2019
Joined Jun 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
You maybe have too much mods,
Mon, 07/10/2017 - 03:07

You maybe have too much mods, so what you can do is:

Increase your minecraft RAM, search how to do that on the internet.

Delete some stuff, biomes and dimensions effect the lag the most.

Change the video settings in minecraft.

Last seen on 18:34, 3. Nov 2018
Joined Jan 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Thanks very much, when I
Mon, 07/10/2017 - 06:22

Thanks very much, when I added RAM to minecraft it started working again. I think it stopped working because there is too many dimensions because there is 3 and about 5 biomes. I first added more RAM to java, but this didn't work thank you for helping me!

Last seen on 18:34, 3. Nov 2018
Joined Jan 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
After that one world I mad it
Mon, 07/10/2017 - 06:26

After that one world I mad it still does this, but I think this is because of too maney dimensions so I am going to delete them and it said something about not finding spawn biome so I am going to try that. I think the addition of more RAM ust made the game actually work when it is loaded.

Last seen on 18:34, 3. Nov 2018
Joined Jan 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Hmm. After deleting a bunch
Mon, 07/10/2017 - 07:10

Hmm. After deleting a bunch of dimensions it does the same thing as before with this warning 

Can't keep up! Did the system time change, or is the server overloaded? Running 8265ms behind, skipping 165 tick(s)

This makes the entities work in slow motion and things a throw can't be picked up. Not sure why it worked on one world, but after it stopped working.

Last seen on 11:41, 17. Oct 2020
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I have 10 dimensions in
Mon, 07/10/2017 - 08:56

I have 10 dimensions in RaolCraft 3 and it doesn't lag. But RaolCraft 2 that only had 7 dimensions lagged like your mod. I don't know why some mods lag even if they have less dimensions and biomes of mods that don't lag.

Last seen on 18:34, 3. Nov 2018
Joined Jan 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
So should I just delete all
Mon, 07/10/2017 - 17:51

So should I just delete all the dimensions? I think it is because when I first started making the mod it had a lot of dimensions problems.

Last seen on 18:34, 3. Nov 2018
Joined Jan 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Definently dimensions I can't
Mon, 07/10/2017 - 17:57

Definently dimensions I can't even go in them without the game breaking.

Last seen on 18:34, 3. Nov 2018
Joined Jan 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Going to try deleting
Mon, 07/10/2017 - 18:42

Going to try deleting Dimensions, downloading new forge, and starting a new mcreator 1.7.5

Last seen on 18:34, 3. Nov 2018
Joined Jan 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
If it dosen't work I could
Mon, 07/10/2017 - 19:01

If it dosen't work I could try to make a youtube channel and a video showing the bug.

Last seen on 18:34, 3. Nov 2018
Joined Jan 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Finally fixed it! After
Mon, 07/10/2017 - 22:15

Finally fixed it! After changeing the Render Distance in video settings it works fine now. Thank you everyone, I should have just messed with the video settings before when he said it.