Help with recipe creation

Started by Auriumore on Wed, 09/13/2017 - 19:34

Topic category: Help with MCreator software

Last seen on 21:58, 13. Nov 2017
Joined Sep 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Help with recipe creation
Thu, 09/14/2017 - 16:22 (edited)

I was trying to create a block>item recipe, like diamond block > 9 diamonds, but when i change the number of items that you receive its comes back to 1

Edited by Klemen on Thu, 09/14/2017 - 16:22
Last seen on 00:00, 26. Oct 2020
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
This is fixed according to
Wed, 09/13/2017 - 20:18

This is fixed according to the changelog of 1.7.5, I would always make sure you are up to date with the latest version of Mcreator to get the best version.

Also if you want it to stay at the same number on older versions don't click on the element after creating it as it will reset itself.

Last seen on 21:58, 13. Nov 2017
Joined Sep 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Sorry, i didn't noticed, it's
Fri, 09/15/2017 - 23:12

Sorry, i didn't noticed, it's working in version 1.7.4 (i use that), and in this version the recipe gives me the 9 items but only if i don't try to open the recipe, because if i do that it will come back to 1

Last seen on 21:58, 13. Nov 2017
Joined Sep 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:Sorry, i didn't noticed, it's
Fri, 09/15/2017 - 23:12

@#2 reopen*

Last seen on 22:52, 27. Oct 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Yes the GUI is just a
Sat, 09/16/2017 - 09:02

Yes the GUI is just a template, you have to remembner this tool really is just a template engine, what I would love is him making it in another lanugage and then include the templates to be included as scripts so when they bug out we can create permement fixs but hey.

Last seen on 00:00, 26. Oct 2020
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Version 1.7.4 (1.10.2) has
Sat, 09/16/2017 - 09:37

Version 1.7.4 (1.10.2) has the bug while 1.7.5 (1.11.2) does not have the bug. If you want to mod 1.10.2 you can use 1.7.4 but don't reopen the element. If you update the bug has been fixed as of 1.7.5+

There might be another version for 1.10.2 lafter on if you want to mod that version of minecraft without that bug.

Last seen on 22:52, 27. Oct 2017
Joined Nov 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:Version 1.7.4 (1.10.2) has
Sat, 09/16/2017 - 11:12

@#4 Ya when I make mods for 1.101.2 and I solely do at the moemnt I make with the GUI once, then most is edited in code, best way I say.