how can i generate villages in custom biome

Started by kobolite on Wed, 10/25/2017 - 10:22

Topic category: Help with MCreator modding

Last seen on 09:23, 31. Jul 2019
Joined Oct 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
how can i generate villages in custom biome
Wed, 10/25/2017 - 10:22 (edited)

Hi, am very new to minecraft modding and i have a question, 

so i made an biome which is an dense forest with very tall trees, i really want to make so villages spawn in that biome but i dont know how. i tried to use mcedit but mcedit doesn't work for me. is there another way to add villages to your custom biome, if not then that should be an option

Edited by kobolite on Wed, 10/25/2017 - 10:22
Last seen on 09:23, 31. Jul 2019
Joined Oct 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
so is anyone gonna respond?
Thu, 10/26/2017 - 08:47

so is anyone gonna respond?

Last seen on 09:23, 31. Jul 2019
Joined Oct 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
do you even care?
Thu, 10/26/2017 - 15:04

does anyone even care? i expected an response by now

Last seen on 00:21, 11. Aug 2019
Joined Aug 2013
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
  • wiki contributor
  • moderator
You can't blame people just
Thu, 10/26/2017 - 16:55

You can't blame people just because they do not respond. Also, you should not bump thread two times in just two days.
Furthermore, you should provide more information. Do you want vanilla villages generate in your biome or you want custom villages to generate in your biome?
If it is the first , use BiomeManager.addVillageBiome in FMLInitializationEvent. The method takes two parameters - the first is an instance of Biome (or in older versions of Minecraft it is an instance of BiomeGenBase), the second parameter is a boolean. Here simply use the true value.
If it is the second, there are many different possible approaches, depending on your needs.

Last seen on 09:23, 31. Jul 2019
Joined Oct 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
i still dont really…
Thu, 11/23/2017 - 09:58

i still dont really understand

Last seen on 21:41, 10. Sep 2018
Joined Sep 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Basically go to Code, find…
Thu, 11/23/2017 - 18:12

Basically go to Code, find your class for your biome. Once you open your class for your biome scroll down till you find public void load(FMLInitializationEvent event) { You should see 2 lines of code starting with Biome Manager. Paste this,           BiomeManager.addVillageBiome(biome , true); , above  BiomeManager.addSpawnBiome(biome); and there villages should spawn in your custom biome, now it may take a while to find one so to make it easier type /locate Village in game and it should give you cordinates to a village, it may not always be in your custom biome though

Last seen on 09:23, 31. Jul 2019
Joined Oct 2017
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
okay, the villages are…
Fri, 11/24/2017 - 15:52

okay, the villages are spawning but how can i chnage the blocks of an village