Furnace GUI

Started by Mestre_Ra on Sun, 04/29/2018 - 14:41

Topic category: Help with modding (Java Edition)

Last seen on 22:39, 12. Sep 2019
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Furnace GUI
Sun, 04/29/2018 - 14:41

It may have some spelling mistakes, it's because I'm using google translator, my question is how to make a gui, for furnaces. I already researched here and searched for videos and no one teaches. Someone can explain how to make a furnace with 4 slots, 3 inputs to put the items that will be fused and the fuel, and 1 exit to get the item formed.

Last seen on 05:20, 11. Mar 2020
Joined Apr 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Go to add new mod element…
Mon, 04/30/2018 - 04:09

Go to add new mod element and click GUI. Enter the name of your GUI, then click OK.
Select your furnace in "Bind This GUI to block (optional)"
Click open editor.
Set the GUI type to GUI with slots.
Add the slots in the GUI, and add the event results to trigger cooking stuff in your furnace.

Last seen on 22:39, 12. Sep 2019
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I may be ignorant so I'm…
Mon, 04/30/2018 - 08:14

I may be ignorant so I'm sorry, but this I already know, what I would like to know is which events should I use in each slot

Last seen on 05:20, 11. Mar 2020
Joined Apr 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Oh, well IDK how to do…
Mon, 04/30/2018 - 08:17

Oh, well IDK how to do timers...

Last seen on 22:39, 12. Sep 2019
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
How to use? Could you…
Mon, 04/30/2018 - 08:34

How to use? Could you explain to me that I am inexperienced with mcreator.

Last seen on 05:20, 11. Mar 2020
Joined Apr 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I don't know how to make…
Mon, 04/30/2018 - 09:17

I don't know how to make timers. I can't make them. I don't know how. I only learned to make timers in C++ C# and C+.

Last seen on 22:39, 12. Sep 2019
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Thank you for your attention…
Mon, 04/30/2018 - 17:56

Thank you for your attention. Is there anyone here who can teach you how to make a furnace?

Last seen on 22:39, 12. Sep 2019
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I will change my question,…
Tue, 05/01/2018 - 15:56

I will change my question, can someone teach me how do I do when I push a button it consumes in my inventory, for example, coal, iron and magma and give me steel?

Last seen on 05:20, 11. Mar 2020
Joined Apr 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I don't understand the…
Tue, 05/01/2018 - 18:49

I don't understand the question.

Last seen on 22:39, 12. Sep 2019
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Remembering that I'm using…
Tue, 05/01/2018 - 19:30

Remembering that I'm using google translate

Let's say I have in my inventory coal, iron and magma block, and I go in a block, let's call it forge, and I right click on it, it will open a GUI that contains 1 button, and when I press this button will consume the coal, iron and magma block from my inventory, and instead of the 3 he will give me 1 steel ingot. If I do not have these items in my inventory, even if I press the button it will not give me anything.

Last seen on 20:15, 8. Sep 2020
Joined Feb 2017
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I think what he's trying to…
Wed, 05/02/2018 - 16:59

I think what he's trying to say is that he wants to make an oven like the official version, but that he does not know how to do it, besides me either and it would be nice to have a TRUE guide for the shot.

Last seen on 05:20, 11. Mar 2020
Joined Apr 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Right, I know this, but IDK…
Wed, 05/02/2018 - 21:54

Right, I know this, but IDK how to make a timer. I'll do some research though.

Last seen on 22:39, 12. Sep 2019
Joined Mar 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Okay, while I modified my…
Thu, 05/03/2018 - 20:30

Okay, while I modified my forge, I put 4 slots, 3 inputs and 1 output, and 1 button.
  So in the 3 slots I put iron, carbon and magma block, and when I press the button it consumes these items and in the exit slot it forms steel, but it's giving me problems:

1) When I try to get the steel, it disappears, and the 3 items return to the slots. I can only get the steel if I close the gui

2) When I have more items, for example, let's say I have 10 iron, 10 carbon and 10 magma blocks and when I press the button 10 times it only gives me 1 steel.

Last seen on 05:20, 11. Mar 2020
Joined Apr 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Now with MCreator 1.7.9, you…
Sat, 05/12/2018 - 20:31

Now with MCreator 1.7.9, you can create a variable, and change it until it's the correct number, giving you a timer.

Last seen on 05:20, 11. Mar 2020
Joined Apr 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
That was poorly answered. I…
Sat, 05/12/2018 - 20:32

That was poorly answered. I mean, if you set a loop to constantly change a variable, it takes time to change the variable, so you could figure out how long it takes to change a variable to 100 for example, then count the amount of time it takes in 100 variable ticks.