Check for item in GUI slot

Started by Beldrox on Mon, 06/18/2018 - 08:41

Topic category: Help with modding (Java Edition)

Last seen on 16:00, 24. Nov 2020
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Check for item in GUI slot
Mon, 06/18/2018 - 08:41

I'm sorry, i'm trying to update my Japancraft mod but i'm having a problem.

I created a GUI and i have to check for salmon item in a specific slot but this doesn't work.

I tried with each type of fish.

I also tried with different items such as diamond and it works, so the problems are the fish items.

How can i fix this?

 

 

Last seen on 20:30, 2. Dec 2020
Joined Feb 2013
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Please copy the console…
Mon, 06/18/2018 - 10:41

Please copy the console contents when the error occurs and paste it here. Thank you!

Last seen on 16:00, 24. Nov 2020
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
The procedure itself…
Mon, 06/18/2018 - 13:40

The procedure itself compiles without errors also if i check for fish items. The problem occurs in game, so if i put the fish in the slot, nothing happens, but if i check for other items,  the procedure works well

Last seen on 13:18, 2. Dec 2020
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
It seems that the same…
Mon, 06/18/2018 - 21:18

It seems that the same happens with potion items

Maybe it's because they aren't single items like diamonds but have variants

Last seen on 16:00, 24. Nov 2020
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
So it isn't possible to fix…
Tue, 06/19/2018 - 09:00

So it isn't possible to fix this? Even if i change something in the code?

Last seen on 13:18, 2. Dec 2020
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I don't know :(
Tue, 06/19/2018 - 10:22

I don't know :(

Last seen on 16:00, 24. Nov 2020
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
So i cannot release any…
Fri, 06/22/2018 - 08:29

So i cannot release any update 'till this bugfix :c