Need help plz

Started by Rasticepro on Sun, 07/15/2018 - 05:41

Topic category: Help with MCreator software

Last seen on 10:41, 11. Feb 2020
Joined Jul 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Need help plz
Sun, 07/15/2018 - 05:41

I wanna make a container. but i dont know how to make the blocks inventory open. and do i have to make a inventory for it? also i was making a stove to cook my food. i was copying the fusion table but it said there was an error when i was downloading it. but i got everything right. plz help

Last seen on 19:10, 28. Oct 2020
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
For adding inventory to a…
Sun, 07/15/2018 - 06:17

For adding inventory to a block, there is a tab with an image of a chest and some redstone contraptions around. Just add the inventory and choose the slots, it's pretty self-explanatory.

Now make a GUI. Before adding inventory, bind it to your block. Then add the slots.

Now make a procedure

"Open gui (this gui) to provided player"

Now bind this procedure to your block

 

I hope it helped

Last seen on 10:41, 11. Feb 2020
Joined Jul 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
So do i make the block like…
Sun, 07/15/2018 - 07:07

So do i make the block like this?:

Name in GUI: Container

Hardness: 2

Resistance: 10

Has Gravity: No

Able to destroy it: Axe

Material: wood

sound on step: wood

lightness: 0

is unbreakable: No

harvest level to brake: 4

enable inventory on this block: Yes

size of inventory: 9

Max size of stack: 64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last seen on 10:41, 11. Feb 2020
Joined Jul 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
do i add a inventory to the…
Sun, 07/15/2018 - 07:09

do i add a inventory to the GUI?

 

Last seen on 10:41, 11. Feb 2020
Joined Jul 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Sorry if i get annoying. im…
Sun, 07/15/2018 - 07:10

Sorry if i get annoying. im new to creating mods

Last seen on 19:10, 28. Oct 2020
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Yes, you need to add…
Sun, 07/15/2018 - 08:45

Yes, you need to add inventory to the gui, but not by using the button "add inventory", this way you'll add a gui that won't be stored in the gui. So you need to press the button "bind gui to block" and choose the block (this option is available before editing the gui)