Help with mod

Started by BigBadWolf0405 on Fri, 09/07/2018 - 02:07

Topic category: Help with MCreator software

Last seen on 00:19, 22. Sep 2019
Joined Sep 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Help with mod
Fri, 09/07/2018 - 02:07

I started my own project, but there were some problems I encountered:

1) I created a new fluid, and with it automatically the bucket. I tried to use the bucket of fluid in a recipe, but it won't show up.

2) I also have a new dimension, for which I don't want a portal. What I want to happen is that a person immediately spawns in that dimension. 

3) The player will be able to travel to the overworld by using a certain device, which will take them to a menu with several dimensions, the overworld being one of them. If you ever played with Galacticraft, I want something like their planets selection.

I will appreciate if someone will help me.

Last seen on 00:19, 22. Sep 2019
Joined Sep 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Another issue: I want my ore…
Fri, 09/07/2018 - 02:21

Another issue:

I want my ore to spawn in certain biomes (On beaches, to be exact) and can't find the parameter.

Please help me with that one as well.

Last seen on 22:00, 27. Sep 2020
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
1. This is a Bug, made a…
Fri, 09/07/2018 - 10:15

1. This is a Bug, made a ticket for it on issue tracker forum
2. For that you can use Procedure to switch Dimension for entity 
Switch Entity dimension block procedure is in Entity Management tab, 5th block
3. You can simply made custom GUI that will activate specific procedure you can assign for specific procedure specific dimension teleport
4. Currently its not possible to make ore spawn on specific biome but you can bypass this by adding structure that is made out of your ore and spawn it underground on specific biome

Hope I answer all your questions :)

Last seen on 00:19, 22. Sep 2019
Joined Sep 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Thanks!
Fri, 09/07/2018 - 21:22

Thanks!

Last seen on 00:19, 22. Sep 2019
Joined Sep 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I got another idea for 4,…
Fri, 09/07/2018 - 22:05

I got another idea for 4, that I could create a procedure when this block spawns that checks the biome. If it's a beach, then it will be kept there, and if it's not a beach, it will be replaced with coal. Will that work?

Last seen on 22:00, 27. Sep 2020
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
This is over-engineered and…
Sat, 09/08/2018 - 01:04

This is over-engineered and will not gonna work since we don't have checking for biome "Which is actually a good idea"
in procedures also spawning ore does not have any call events too and your idea mainly its over-engineered because of that you will have to make Structure "Because you cant select biome for ore to spawn yet" and procedure that will not be activated due to lack of callback, its also more efficient for mods to be as lite and compact as possible so they will not lag and have large size. 
Overall your idea is good but in current stage its impossible for MCreator to do this :L 

Last seen on 13:42, 28. Oct 2020
Joined Oct 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
This is now a feature in the…
Thu, 02/06/2020 - 17:22

This is now a feature in the newest version of MCreator