Error with memory in Minecraft Test Environment

Started by SimonsBrother on Sat, 11/24/2018 - 19:07

Topic category: Help with modding (Java Edition)

Last seen on 13:15, 7. Dec 2018
Joined Nov 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Error with memory in Minecraft Test Environment
Sat, 11/24/2018 - 19:07

Hi,

I am having issues when I test my modification. It gets as far as "Player### has joined the game" on the MCreator console, but Minecraft stops responding on the loading screen. And it doesn't respond again.

Meanwhile, an error with something to do with memory comes up in the console "java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: GC overhead limit exceeded".

When I force close Minecraft, it comes up with "BUILD FAILED".

A moment later, a box pops up:" JAVA JVM used by gradle ran out available RAM!".

So I changed the Initial memory to 1000, and the Maximum memory to 3000, no different.

I don't really know what to do here! Do I need to increase my memory more, or is this a bug, or am I missing something?

Thanks.

Last seen on 13:15, 7. Dec 2018
Joined Nov 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
No, quite sure I installed…
Sun, 11/25/2018 - 17:12

No, quite sure I installed the 64-bit version, as I think that is what my computer supports.

Last seen on 13:15, 7. Dec 2018
Joined Nov 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Just tested my mod with 4000…
Sun, 11/25/2018 - 18:14

Just tested my mod with 4000 Max memory, no different... and that's my maximumcomputer RAM as well!

The error was a little different as well, mainly focused on a server stopping.

Last seen on 19:03, 24. Oct 2020
Joined Apr 2010
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Yes, this is normal. Setting…
Mon, 11/26/2018 - 10:33

Yes, this is normal. Setting 4GB of RAM won't work as you need some RAM for the OS too. You need more RAM and 64-bit OS most likely.

Last seen on 13:15, 7. Dec 2018
Joined Nov 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I do have 64-bit OS, so I…
Tue, 11/27/2018 - 11:43

I do have 64-bit OS, so I guess I need a new computer, or just more RAM - Is there no other fix, or should I learn Java Eclipse early?

Last seen on 19:03, 24. Oct 2020
Joined Apr 2010
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
The backend for compiling is…
Tue, 11/27/2018 - 15:51

The backend for compiling is the same as in Eclipse so I am not sure if that would be any better. Try a value like 2GB to see if this would work. How many mod elements do you have in the workspace? And do you have any heavy structures or world generators (ores, plants) that could eat too much RAM?

Last seen on 13:15, 7. Dec 2018
Joined Nov 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Hi Klemen, I will test with…
Tue, 11/27/2018 - 16:58

Hi Klemen, I will test with 2GB when I get a chance, I have only 28 mod elements, mostly procedures or recipes/items, and have no structures or plants, the only thing editing world gen is a block.

Last seen on 13:15, 7. Dec 2018
Joined Nov 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Do you want to take a look…
Tue, 11/27/2018 - 17:03

Do you want to take a look at the mod, if it would be useful to you?

Also, can procedures use lots of memory? I need plenty of them for the mod I’m testing, and I had planned to add many more.

Last seen on 19:03, 24. Oct 2020
Joined Apr 2010
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
No, they don't use a lot of…
Wed, 11/28/2018 - 17:29

No, they don't use a lot of RAM. You can open a support ticket and attach the workspace .mcr file and I can check if there is anything suspicious.

On the side note, MCreator 1.8.2 will most likely consume a bit less RAM due to some optimizations.

Last seen on 13:15, 7. Dec 2018
Joined Nov 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Glad to hear they don't use…
Wed, 11/28/2018 - 20:59

Glad to hear they don't use much, I look forward to 1.8.2 all the same.

2GB failed as well... I will make a support ticket, not sure how to make one though!

 

Thanks for all the help and quick responses!