I can't place custom blocks on top of each other unless pushed by piston?

Started by AjTheYandere on Sun, 10/06/2019 - 13:03

Topic category: Bugs and solutions

Last seen on 13:46, 23. Nov 2019
Joined Oct 2019
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
I can't place custom blocks on top of each other unless pushed by piston?
Sun, 10/06/2019 - 13:03

I'm new here so i don't know where to put this, but I made a custom block and I can't put it on top of itself.

I have the bounding box set to the default setting. I don't know what's happening.

Last seen on 00:01, 3. Jun 2020
Joined Apr 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
take a screenshot of your…
Sun, 10/06/2019 - 15:34

take a screenshot of your blocks

 

Last seen on 20:25, 8. May 2020
Joined Aug 2019
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
What minecraft material did…
Sun, 10/06/2019 - 15:42

What minecraft material did you select?

https://minecraft.gamepedia.com/Materials

If you have something like fire selected, then you'll replace the block instead of placing it on top etc.

Last seen on 20:25, 8. May 2020
Joined Aug 2019
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
Also, if you have On Block…
Sun, 10/06/2019 - 15:43

Also, if you have On Block Right Clicked selected on that block then you'll need to crouch to place it on top, similar to how you'd place something on a furnace instead of opening it.

Last seen on 10:11, 11. Apr 2020
Joined Jun 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
How would you override this?…
Thu, 04/02/2020 - 11:46

How would you override this? I'm trying to create a log that can be stripped when you right-click with a vanilla axe, but I can't place a log on top of another without pressing shift.

Last seen on 10:11, 11. Apr 2020
Joined Jun 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
You. Are. My. Saviour.    …
Thu, 04/02/2020 - 16:08

You. Are. My. Saviour.

 

 

THANK YOU SOOO MUCH!!!