How to Rename a Model

Started by Abbaxz on Sun, 04/19/2020 - 21:53

Topic category: Help with MCreator software

Last seen on 23:17, 8. Sep 2020
Joined May 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
How to Rename a Model
Sun, 04/19/2020 - 21:53

How can I rename an imported Model ? After i set the animations for the model i didn’t found any way i can change the name ( default name is : custom_ModelCustom ) something like that 

 

Last seen on 20:47, 23. Nov 2020
Joined Apr 2010
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Do it in BlockBench before…
Mon, 04/20/2020 - 08:14

Do it in BlockBench before exporting.

I suggest you check our tutorials collection playlist on our YouTube channel which contains many examples and tutorials that can help you get started with MCreator: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLAeL-oIFIEngE6jRgFYeFMfuj8WQsO3Ei

There are a few tutorials for this too.

Last seen on 23:17, 8. Sep 2020
Joined May 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Thank you ! 
Mon, 04/20/2020 - 08:35

Thank you ! 

Last seen on 23:17, 8. Sep 2020
Joined May 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I tried naming the model in…
Mon, 04/20/2020 - 09:45

I tried naming the model in BlockBench but when i import it to Mc creator it does not change 

Last seen on 20:47, 23. Nov 2020
Joined Apr 2010
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Delete existing and import…
Mon, 04/20/2020 - 09:48

Delete existing and import newly named one. Keep in mind file name is not model name

Last seen on 23:17, 8. Sep 2020
Joined May 2016
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
sorry for bothering but i…
Mon, 04/20/2020 - 19:08

sorry for bothering but i watched the tutorial , did the same things but still can't import several models and all of them are named differently [ First i made my first entity in BlockBench and it worked , after that i made a new entity called it Eternal and after i set animations in Mc creator i got this message ( Java model with the name Modelcustom_model already exists ! make sure that the model name in code is different and import it ) tho the both names are different 

Last seen on 15:55, 21. Oct 2020
Joined Jul 2019
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
where can i even find…
Sun, 06/14/2020 - 01:10

where can i even find Modelcustom_model to rename it ?! i opened the file with the javascript, but i found nouthing but: public class custom_model extends EntityModel

Last seen on 15:52, 17. Nov 2020
Joined Oct 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Same problem here, whatever…
Sat, 10/24/2020 - 20:58

Same problem here, whatever name I give to my Blockbench model, this message will pop up... I'm forced to load a new workspace for each model...

Last seen on 12:39, 23. Nov 2020
Joined Nov 2020
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
So I think I fixed it. when…
Sun, 11/22/2020 - 21:41

So I think I fixed it. when you import a new file into mcreator open the workspace directory and go into models then rename the file. After renaming the file, open it and rename the two bits which say Modelcustom_model with the name you renamed your file with. If you have any entitys that use that original file you will need to jsut open them and re-asign them. Hope this helps.