"Armor needs to have a texture" error

Started by IanDoesHacks on Fri, 03/05/2021 - 20:58

Topic category: Help with modding (Java Edition)

Last seen on 03:15, 18. Apr 2022
Joined Jun 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
"Armor needs to have a texture" error
Fri, 03/05/2021 - 20:58

So I've spent a bit making custom textures for my mods bone armor, and for some reason when I select the texture and it shows up with everything, but when I save the mod element it gives me an error message "Armor needs to have a texture"
f

Last seen on 18:51, 25. Jun 2022
Joined Jul 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
give the texture a name  
Tue, 03/16/2021 - 14:05

give the texture a name

 

Last seen on 03:15, 18. Apr 2022
Joined Jun 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Elaborate, it's called …
Tue, 03/16/2021 - 22:03

Elaborate, it's called _layer_1 and _layer2_
I'm not sure what you mean by "give it a name"

Last seen on 15:45, 22. May 2022
Joined May 2020
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
You have to name it like…
Fri, 03/19/2021 - 14:21

You have to name it like this:

diamond_layer_1

And diamond_layer_2

You can replace diamond with any word

Last seen on 19:20, 19. May 2022
Joined Mar 2021
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
bro u saved me lol
Fri, 10/01/2021 - 21:08

bro u saved me

lol

Last seen on 20:30, 19. Mar 2022
Joined Dec 2021
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Thank you! This was very…
Mon, 01/03/2022 - 15:04

Thank you! This was very helpful. I thought it was required for the files to be named layer_1 and layer_2, because anything else would not show up in files!