Schematics

Started by saajsterxpro on

Topic category: Help with modding (Java Edition)

Last seen on 17:31, 2. Jan 2022
Joined Oct 2015
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Schematics

Does anyone know how to code a generated structure so that the schematic spawns chest contents??

Example:

I make a new generated structure mod

Import my schematics file

(the file has chests with armour in them)

I export the mod

When the structure spawns in, there's no chest contents?!

Can anyone out there fix this??

Last seen on 17:31, 2. Jan 2022
Joined Oct 2015
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Ah, I might just update my
Sat, 12/19/2015 - 21:53

Ah, I might just update my mod to 1.8 but could you still send me the code for 1.7.10 just in case?

Thank you for all your help, I will give credit to you on my thread! :) 

http://www.minecraftforum.net/forums/mapping-and-modding/minecraft-mods…

Last seen on 17:31, 2. Jan 2022
Joined Oct 2015
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:Ah, I might just update my
Sat, 12/19/2015 - 21:57

Hey @#3 I just saw your profile, you know how to shoot custom models from a gun?? Could you share it with me please

Last seen on 17:31, 2. Jan 2022
Joined Oct 2015
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:RE:RE:RE:RE:RE:RE:RE:RE:This is example of my code:
Sat, 12/19/2015 - 22:01

@#2.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1 Hey I just saw your profile, you know how to shoot custom models from a gun?? Could you share it with me please *

Last seen on 17:17, 10. Jan 2024
Joined Aug 2013
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:RE:Ah, I might just update my
Sat, 12/19/2015 - 22:33

@#3.1 Oh, thanks. :) If you want the custom projectile model, I can write how to make it tomorrow. PS: You will need made custom model in techne and made is as a mob in mcreator (without move speed and AI).

Last seen on 17:17, 10. Jan 2024
Joined Aug 2013
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
This is like real-time chat ,
Sat, 12/19/2015 - 22:52

This is like real-time chat , now. :D For custom items in chest simply go to the your item code and there found this:



 Ind the code where you spawn chest change : Items.SOMETHING (for exmaple: Items.bone ) to mcreator_SOMETHING.block. (So in my code above is mcreator_scrapIron , i will write here mcreator_scrapIron.block)

Last seen on 17:17, 10. Jan 2024
Joined Aug 2013
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:RE:This is like real-time chat ,
Sat, 12/19/2015 - 23:30

 

@#5.1 On the line 99 delete this: public mcreator_testweapon(){}

Last seen on 17:31, 2. Jan 2022
Joined Oct 2015
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:RE:RE:This is like real-time chat ,
Sat, 12/19/2015 - 23:31

xd Thanks so much :D @#5.1.1 

Last seen on 17:17, 10. Jan 2024
Joined Aug 2013
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
I see one mistake.Look on
Sun, 12/20/2015 - 00:13

I see one mistake.
Look on lines 738 , 739. 

world.setBlockState(new BlockPos(i, j, k), Blocks.chest.getDefaultState());
                TileEntityChest chest = (TileEntityChest) world.getTileEntity(new BlockPos(i+1, j+1, k+4));
These underlined things must be same.

Last seen on 17:31, 2. Jan 2022
Joined Oct 2015
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:I see one mistake.Look on
Sun, 12/20/2015 - 00:18

Thank you so much, works like a charm :) @#6 

Last seen on 17:31, 2. Jan 2022
Joined Oct 2015
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
RE:I see one mistake.Look on
Sun, 12/20/2015 - 12:49

@#6 Hey, you know since I am making big schematics, it recommends that it split methods up in the code when i import the schematic? How do I do this?

Last seen on 17:17, 10. Jan 2024
Joined Aug 2013
Points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • MCreator plugins:
  • Comments:
Use this program: http://www
Sun, 12/20/2015 - 12:58

Use this program: http://www.minecraftforum.net/forums/mapping-and-modding/minecraft-tool…

It automatically splits the method to smaller one. Put in it your schematic and it ill generate file. From this fille copy something like "public void spawn1{world.setBlock..........} (it can be also spawn2 , spawn3, .......)