Trying to make crops

Started by drakkarlucifer on Sun, 03/27/2016 - 07:22

Topic category: Help with modding

Last seen on 18:04, 22. May 2019
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
Trying to make crops
Mon, 03/28/2016 - 00:23 (edited)

I am use Mcreator 1.6.5(1.8.9) and I have watched a few videos on how to make crops using older versions. For the most part everything was the same but I cannot find the option to change the tickrate of my block so it grows with every tick. Also, when I create the crop using the seed, the crop does not grow at all. I am not sure how to fix any of this, if possibly fixable. I also would like to have my crops only be placeable on farmland but I do not know how to do this. It would be nice if there was a mod element just for crops so you can add each stage of the crop, the seeds, and the drop, while also having it only placeable on farmland by default. 

 

This is what I have

Custom Seed:

+TomatoSeeds

--If blockAt[i, j, k] == Blocks.farmland THEN AddBlock(TomatoCropStage1) [i, j + 1, k]

--Consume item from inventory(TomatoSeeds)

+TomatoCropStage1

--On UpdateTick Remove Block THEN Add Block (TomatoCropStage2)

+TomatoCropStage2

--On UpdateTick Remove Block THEN Add Block (TomatoCropStage3)

+TomatoCropStage3

--On UpdateTick Remove Block THEN Add Block (TomatoCropStage4)

+TomatoCropStage4

--On Block Break - SpawnGem (Tomatoseeds)

--On Block Break - %50Chance to SpawnGem (Tomatoseeds)

Edited by drakkarlucifer on Mon, 03/28/2016 - 00:23
Last seen on 22:00, 11. Nov 2019
Joined Aug 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
These are all easy arguments
Sun, 03/27/2016 - 15:56

These are all easy arguments that can be made in the "events" gui. For example, for your "first phase" crop block, simply add an "add block" event for "on update tick" and have it add your "second phase" crop block, then repeat that process for as many crop growth phases needed. Then, in your seed item, add an "on block right clicked" event with the condition "isBlockat [i, j, k] == (select your farmland) with a stacked "add block" and "consume item in inventory" event to both consume your seed, and place your crop so long as youve clicked on farmland

Last seen on 18:04, 22. May 2019
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
RE:These are all easy arguments
Sun, 03/27/2016 - 16:53

@#1 I have my crop all setup now, but when I rightlick and plant it from a seed it does not grow. If I take the stage one of the crop from the creative menu and place it then it grows every tick.

Last seen on 18:04, 22. May 2019
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
RE:RE:These are all easy arguments
Sun, 03/27/2016 - 17:06

Also, it will not plant the crop now. I have isblockat [i,j,h] == farmland then place block (my first phase of crop) at [i, j + 1, h] then consume item, and the seeds are just dissapearing and not planting on the farmland or grass now.

Last seen on 22:00, 11. Nov 2019
Joined Aug 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
The seed you're planting is a
Sun, 03/27/2016 - 18:27

The seed you're planting is a custom seed item you made yourself and not a vanilla seed correct? Just gotta check.

It sounds like you've got everything but your first phase ready to go. It sounds like a simple mix up with the stacked event (it can get a little wonky and confusing between the layers of conditons)

On the "right clicked on block" event, select the same condition as last time: "isblockat [i, j, h] == "farmland"  (you can also use || between conditions as an OR argument to add another "isblockat [i, j, k] ==" if you want it to plant on multiple types of blocks)

Now, click on the "add event" beneath the condition selection, and enter in the same conditions as the previous layer, and select "add block" and select your first phase crop. Use the coordinates of j+1 so you dont delete the block youre clicking on!

Hit "add event" at the bottom of this individual event window, being careful not to close your original event window. 

You should now see your conditions from before, with a new "add block event" in your little events window. Hit the add event button beneath the conditions again

Add the same conditions as the last two times, but select "consume item in inventory" with the item being your seed, then click the "add event" at the bottom of the window.

Now you have a stacked event, with each individual event having the same specific conditions as your parent event! Just hit "add event" at the bottom of the window and carry on with the item creator. 

Let me know if this helps!

 

Last seen on 18:10, 13. Jun 2017
Joined Jan 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
Hey!
Sun, 03/27/2016 - 20:00

Hey!

I know you wana make a crop! First rule: When the block where it is places breaks, the crop breaks.

Second rule: Where is standing? It must be on a Farmland so:

isnotblockat [i, j, h] == "farmland"

Then add the option that the crop breaks :) so it will stay at the block.

Third rule (Growing): You need to add different stages, make for every stage a block, then make them per time grow.

Fourth: Last stage, add whatever drop you want.

 

 

Thats all to make a crop

Last seen on 18:04, 22. May 2019
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
RE:The seed you're planting is a
Sun, 03/27/2016 - 22:50

@#3 I'm just gonna walk you through what I have and you can try to mend my mistake, if you have time and do not mind.

 

Custom Seed:

+TomatoSeeds

--If blockAt[i, j, k] == Blocks.farmland THEN AddBlock(TomatoCropStage1) [i, j + 1, k]

--Consume item from inventory(TomatoSeeds)

+TomatoCropStage1

--On UpdateTick Remove Block THEN Add Block (TomatoCropStage2)

+TomatoCropStage2

--On UpdateTick Remove Block THEN Add Block (TomatoCropStage3)

+TomatoCropStage3

--On UpdateTick Remove Block THEN Add Block (TomatoCropStage4)

+TomatoCropStage4

--On Block Break - SpawnGem (Tomatoseeds)

--On Block Break - %50Chance to SpawnGem (Tomatoseeds)

These are all of my blocks and events that they have. Also, when I do place the crop stage 1 then they grow each tick in minecraft because in the videos I watched, they were able to set the tickrate and I cannot find that any place.

Last seen on 22:00, 11. Nov 2019
Joined Aug 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
Everything seems to be in
Mon, 03/28/2016 - 03:26

Everything seems to be in place. Are you sure that your seeds "consume item" and "add block" events all have their own individual conditions set? Sometimes mCreator can be wonky when putting the code together and can overlook an event if you leave its conditions blank.

Last seen on 18:04, 22. May 2019
Joined Jun 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
RE:Everything seems to be in
Mon, 03/28/2016 - 17:28

@#5 I am pretty sure they are all individual.

 

Last seen on 22:00, 11. Nov 2019
Joined Aug 2015
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
RE:RE:Everything seems to be in
Tue, 03/29/2016 - 19:10

@#5.1 I know this isnt what you want to hear, having heard it many times myself, but you might want to try deleting your seed item (ignore the recompile errors, just be sure to give it the exact same name as before) and remaking it to see if you get the same error.