Model is messed up

Started by RedStarBlues on

Topic category: Help with Minecraft modding (Java Edition)

Active 7 years ago
Joined Aug 2017
Points:
696

User statistics:

  • Modifications: 0
  • Forum topics: 1
  • Wiki pages: 0
  • MCreator plugins: 0
  • Comments: 2
Model is messed up

http://imgur.com/a/3fj5p in software

 

in game: http://imgur.com/a/83fHf

 

what am I doing wrong with the texture? im so confused.

Active 1 year ago
Joined Aug 2013
Points:
1162

User statistics:

  • Modifications: 4
  • Forum topics: 6
  • Wiki pages: 0
  • MCreator plugins: 0
  • Comments: 737
I think that ModelBiped use
Mon, 08/21/2017 - 19:48

I think that ModelBiped use 64x32 texture as default (the old without the 2nd layer), however, you can set the 64x64 as a parameter for a new instance of ModelBiped.

Active 7 years ago
Joined Aug 2017
Points:
696

User statistics:

  • Modifications: 0
  • Forum topics: 1
  • Wiki pages: 0
  • MCreator plugins: 0
  • Comments: 2
RE:I think that ModelBiped use
Mon, 08/21/2017 - 19:59

@#1 Wait so where do I change it to 64x64?

Active 1 year ago
Joined Aug 2013
Points:
1162

User statistics:

  • Modifications: 4
  • Forum topics: 6
  • Wiki pages: 0
  • MCreator plugins: 0
  • Comments: 737
Use constructor that uses
Mon, 08/21/2017 - 20:19

Use constructor that uses these parameters:
ModelBiped(float modelSize, float p_i1149_2_, int textureWidthIn, int textureHeightIn)
so new ModeBiped(0.0,0.0,64,64) should be enough

Active 7 years ago
Joined Aug 2017
Points:
696

User statistics:

  • Modifications: 0
  • Forum topics: 1
  • Wiki pages: 0
  • MCreator plugins: 0
  • Comments: 2
RE:Use constructor that uses
Tue, 08/22/2017 - 00:21

@#2 Ok, so I know this might sound dumb, and it's because I am, but where do I find the constructor? So so sorry if this comes off as annoying, this is my first time doing any of this.

Active 1 year ago
Joined Aug 2013
Points:
1162

User statistics:

  • Modifications: 4
  • Forum topics: 6
  • Wiki pages: 0
  • MCreator plugins: 0
  • Comments: 737
Search in code of your entity
Tue, 08/22/2017 - 00:24

Search in code of your entity part where it says new ModelBiped

Active 7 years ago
Joined Aug 2017
Points:
696

User statistics:

  • Modifications: 0
  • Forum topics: 1
  • Wiki pages: 0
  • MCreator plugins: 0
  • Comments: 2
Did you use an already
Tue, 08/22/2017 - 10:54

Did you use an already existing texture and retextured it or did you made it copletly new?

If it is a normal playermodel you could try to retexture an already existing on.