HELP: Drying Table.

Started by yhfrag on Sat, 10/12/2019 - 21:39

Topic category: Advanced modding

Last seen on 10:10, 16. Nov 2019
Joined Feb 2019
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
HELP: Drying Table.
Sat, 10/12/2019 - 21:39

How do i create a 3x3 inventory, that replaces the items in the slot after a certain amount of time.

Last seen on 10:10, 16. Nov 2019
Joined Feb 2019
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I've tried to think of a way…
Sat, 10/12/2019 - 22:08

I've tried to think of a way around it however i have issues:
I made a GUI with 9 slots and a inventory and bound it to a block.
I then made a procedure that runs every tick,adds 1 to the variable and checks if the slot contains the item and if it does and the variable = 60 then it replaces the item with another.
Although this is not the problem.
When i put items in the inventory and close the inventory the items pop out and are visable on the floor but i can't pick them up either. Anyone have any idea whats going on.

Last seen on 10:10, 16. Nov 2019
Joined Feb 2019
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Also, i'm not able to asign…
Sat, 10/12/2019 - 22:24

Also, i'm not able to asign my procedure because its missing guiInventory

Last seen on 10:10, 16. Nov 2019
Joined Feb 2019
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Fixed the item issue. still…
Sat, 10/12/2019 - 22:29

Fixed the item issue. still cant set my drying procedure tho

Last seen on 21:55, 16. Nov 2019
Joined Aug 2019
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
I'm aware of the items not…
Sun, 10/13/2019 - 01:14

I'm aware of the items not being able to be picked up. Also pressing the checkbox to prevent items from popping out will make them disappear inside of the slot.

The reason for this buggy behaviour is because you probably used a custom inventory name and not the inherited inventory (which is the proper way of doing inventory)

Go to your block, enable inventory there. Select inventory inherited for the GUI and things should start to work as normal.

I suggest you to check our…
Sun, 10/13/2019 - 10:38

I suggest you to check our wiki page on how to make GUIs with slots: https://mcreator.net/wiki/making-guis-slots If your GUI does not work after watching the tutorial, you might want to check our example workspace and build from there: https://mcreator.net/modification/42649/fusion-table-procedure-demo

Last seen on 10:10, 16. Nov 2019
Joined Feb 2019
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
What mod elements provide…
Sun, 10/13/2019 - 12:31

What mod elements provide guiInventory, because i still cant assign my procedure to the block on updatetick

Do not use guiInventory and…
Sun, 10/13/2019 - 13:27

Do not use guiInventory and GUI procedure blocks, use block slot management procedures instead. You were told this by StellaeLux and by tutorials I linked (which you, it seems, did not check). Why are you asking in the first place, if you do not follow the advice?

Last seen on 10:10, 16. Nov 2019
Joined Feb 2019
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Sorry i didn't quite…
Sun, 10/13/2019 - 13:41

Sorry i didn't quite understand the tutorial, i've fixed my mistake, I've assigned the procedure to updateTick however it still doen't work
 

Heres what ive done:
Var = Var + 1
If Var >= 50 then
  If Item in Inventory = Item1 in slot 0 then
     Set Item2 in slot 0 

Do not use guiInventory and…
Sun, 10/13/2019 - 13:45

Do not use guiInventory and GUI procedure blocks, use block slot management procedures instead.

Last seen on 10:10, 16. Nov 2019
Joined Feb 2019
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Thats what i've done. All…
Sun, 10/13/2019 - 13:57

Thats what i've done. All blocks i've used are from the Blocks Catergory