[SOLVED] Custom GUI Procedure not working even when assigned to button press or update tick

Started by Hellfax on Tue, 05/26/2020 - 13:30

Topic category: Help with MCreator software

Last seen on 04:38, 13. Jul 2020
Joined Jun 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
[SOLVED] Custom GUI Procedure not working even when assigned to button press or update tick
Tue, 05/26/2020 - 16:33 (edited)

I have the procesdure here, am I doing anything wrong? Its binded to both update tick, the button, and when slot 0 changes. I also tried doing when update tick and when slot 0 changes on their own, removing the procedure from the other triggers, but nothing happened. I'm certain there's something wrong with my procedure, can anyone help me?

GUIprocedure

Edited by Hellfax on Tue, 05/26/2020 - 16:33
Last seen on 18:22, 11. Jul 2020
Joined May 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
It could be that you are…
Tue, 05/26/2020 - 13:39

It could be that you are checking if that purple thing is in the second slot, but your output item is the green thing. Also there is a procedure block that's just called "empty item" in the "Minecraft" menu or whatever it's called. Use that instead of checking for an Air Block.

Last seen on 04:38, 13. Jul 2020
Joined Jun 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
Still not working, I changed…
Tue, 05/26/2020 - 13:58

Still not working, I changed what you told me and I even put in empty itemstack.

e

Last seen on 18:22, 11. Jul 2020
Joined May 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
I guess, check if your block…
Tue, 05/26/2020 - 16:00

I guess, check if your block has Tile Entity enabled? It's on the 2dn-to-last menu. If you do, or that doesn't work, try switching the procedure to use "currently open GUI" blocks instead of "block at x y z" blocks. They are in the GUI tab,

Last seen on 00:36, 13. Jul 2020
Joined May 2019
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
also check your slot count…
Tue, 05/26/2020 - 16:02

also check your slot count in the block settings

Last seen on 04:38, 13. Jul 2020
Joined Jun 2018
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
It actually worked! Thanks…
Tue, 05/26/2020 - 16:15

It actually worked! Thanks so much! 

Last seen on 18:22, 11. Jul 2020
Joined May 2014
User points:

User statistics:

  • Modifications:
  • Forum topics:
  • Wiki pages:
  • Tracker tickets:
  • Comments:
No problem :)
Tue, 05/26/2020 - 19:01

No problem :)