Block textures not rendering in 1.9 (Mcreator 1.6.7), texture is not even in source code

Started by cyberrocky on Fri, 05/13/2016 - 03:58

Topic category: Bugs and solutions

Last seen on 11:47, 30. May 2018
Joined Mar 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Block textures not rendering in 1.9 (Mcreator 1.6.7), texture is not even in source code
Fri, 05/13/2016 - 03:58

I followed the directions exactly, using a 16x16 png file and the texture doesn't render at all. I think it's an issue of faulty coding because the texture isn't even mentioned in the source. You see, in the version for 1.7.10, it works because the source code mentions the texture file. That's missing in the mcreator version for 1.9

Last seen on 00:21, 11. Aug 2019
Joined Aug 2013
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
  • wiki contributor
  • moderator
Minecraft 1.8 does not need
Fri, 05/13/2016 - 17:23

Minecraft 1.8 does not need have the texture in the code because of the new .json file system. Try look in the console for some error messages on playing/starting game.

Last seen on 11:47, 30. May 2018
Joined Mar 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Ah, you're not the only one
Fri, 05/13/2016 - 22:05

Ah, you're not the only one that mentionsed something about the json files. I didn't know where they were at first, but then figured out where they are in my other computer. When I get around to it again, I might look to see what's going on with that.

Last seen on 11:47, 30. May 2018
Joined Mar 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Here's the error message
Fri, 05/13/2016 - 22:23

Here's the error message

[18:22:45] [Client thread/ERROR]: Exception loading model for variant testenvironmentmod:evernow_portal#axis=z for blockstate "testenvironmentmod:evernow_portal[axis=z]"
net.minecraftforge.client.model.ModelLoaderRegistry$LoaderException: Exception loading model testenvironmentmod:evernow_portal#axis=z with loader VariantLoader.INSTANCE, skipping
    at net.minecraftforge.client.model.ModelLoaderRegistry.getModel(ModelLoaderRegistry.java:134) ~[ModelLoaderRegistry.class:?]
    at net.minecraftforge.client.model.ModelLoader.registerVariant(ModelLoader.java:220) ~[ModelLoader.class:?]
    at net.minecraft.client.renderer.block.model.ModelBakery.loadBlock(ModelBakery.java:144) ~[ModelBakery.class:?]
    at net.minecraftforge.client.model.ModelLoader.loadBlocks(ModelLoader.java:208) ~[ModelLoader.class:?]
    at net.minecraftforge.client.model.ModelLoader.setupModelRegistry(ModelLoader.java:125) ~[ModelLoader.class:?]
    at net.minecraft.client.renderer.block.model.ModelManager.onResourceManagerReload(ModelManager.java:28) [ModelManager.class:?]
    at net.minecraft.client.resources.SimpleReloadableResourceManager.notifyReloadListeners(SimpleReloadableResourceManager.java:130) [SimpleReloadableResourceManager.class:?]
    at net.minecraft.client.resources.SimpleReloadableResourceManager.reloadResources(SimpleReloadableResourceManager.java:111) [SimpleReloadableResourceManager.class:?]
    at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.refreshResources(Minecraft.java:748) [Minecraft.class:?]
    at net.minecraftforge.fml.client.FMLClientHandler.finishMinecraftLoading(FMLClientHandler.java:323) [FMLClientHandler.class:?]
    at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.startGame(Minecraft.java:513) [Minecraft.class:?]
    at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.run(Minecraft.java:346) [Minecraft.class:?]
    at net.minecraft.client.main.Main.main(SourceFile:124) [Main.class:?]
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) ~[?:1.7.0_79]
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57) ~[?:1.7.0_79]
    at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43) ~[?:1.7.0_79]
    at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:606) ~[?:1.7.0_79]
    at net.minecraft.launchwrapper.Launch.launch(Launch.java:135) [launchwrapper-1.12.jar:?]
    at net.minecraft.launchwrapper.Launch.main(Launch.java:28) [launchwrapper-1.12.jar:?]
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) ~[?:1.7.0_79]
    at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57) ~[?:1.7.0_79]
    at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43) ~[?:1.7.0_79]
    at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:606) ~[?:1.7.0_79]
    at net.minecraftforge.gradle.GradleStartCommon.launch(GradleStartCommon.java:97) [start/:?]
    at GradleStart.main(GradleStart.java:26) [start/:?]
Caused by: net.minecraft.client.renderer.block.model.ModelBlockDefinition$MissingVariantException
    at net.minecraft.client.renderer.block.model.ModelBlockDefinition.getVariant(ModelBlockDefinition.java:75) ~[ModelBlockDefinition.class:?]
    at net.minecraftforge.client.model.ModelLoader$VariantLoader.loadModel(ModelLoader.java:1157) ~[ModelLoader$VariantLoader.class:?]
    at net.minecraftforge.client.model.ModelLoaderRegistry.getModel(ModelLoaderRegistry.java:130) ~[ModelLoaderRegistry.class:?]
    ... 24 more

Last seen on 12:59, 12. Apr 2019
Joined Dec 2014
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:Here's the error message
Fri, 05/13/2016 - 23:26

@#3 Looking at your logs I noticed 'porta' being mentioned. Is it a portal texture or frame exactly?

Last seen on 11:47, 30. May 2018
Joined Mar 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Portal TEXTURE! The portal is
Sat, 05/14/2016 - 11:50

Portal TEXTURE! The portal is made of vanilla blocks, I just mentioned blocks because I noticed that it's also an issue too.

Last seen on 11:47, 30. May 2018
Joined Mar 2015
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
nevermind, I fixed the portal
Sun, 05/15/2016 - 20:26

nevermind, I fixed the portal issue, I just needed to have the word "dimension" in the name of the dimension