[SOLVED] How to make a biome spawn only in the overworld

Started by RaolTheBest on Mon, 11/07/2016 - 18:23

Topic category: Help with MCreator's application

Last seen on 21:14, 19. Jan 2019
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
[SOLVED] How to make a biome spawn only in the overworld
Wed, 07/25/2018 - 15:09 (edited)

How can I made a biome only that cannot be found in the owerworld (for making a dimensional biome) ? 

Because i made a biome with size 0 but i found it in the owerworld

EDIT:

Now it works :D. I don't know why did I find that biome in Raolcraft 3, but the important is that it works.

Edited by RaolTheBest on Wed, 07/25/2018 - 15:09
Last seen on 23:58, 10. Nov 2018
Joined Aug 2013
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
  • wiki contributor
  • moderator
Try remove the BiomeManager
Mon, 11/07/2016 - 18:42

Try remove the BiomeManager.addSpawnBiome(biome);

Last seen on 21:14, 19. Jan 2019
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:Try remove the BiomeManager
Mon, 11/07/2016 - 19:10

@#1 thanks, tomorrow i will see if it works. 

Last seen on 00:27, 13. Jan 2019
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
Usually 0 works
Mon, 11/07/2016 - 20:07

I always just put 0
Is this a bug of the newest mcreator maybe? :O

Last seen on 21:14, 19. Jan 2019
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:Usually 0 works
Tue, 11/08/2016 - 06:56

@#2 no because when I added this new biome 1.7.1 wasn't released. I generated the biome in my world when my mod wasn't updated to 1.7.1

Last seen on 21:14, 19. Jan 2019
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RE:RE:Try remove the BiomeManager
Tue, 11/08/2016 - 19:42

@#1.1 It works. Thanks.

Last seen on 21:14, 19. Jan 2019
Joined Jun 2016
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
It seems that the code doesn…
Tue, 06/26/2018 - 08:48

It seems that the code doesn't work anymore. I have made a biome and removed "BiomeManager.addSpawnBiome(biome);"

but I still found the biome (I used a mod called Nature's Compass that helps you finding biomes).

Sorry for bad English

Last seen on 18:03, 1. Jan 2019
Joined Jan 2018
User points:

Statistics:

  • Comments:
  • Forum topics:
  • Modifications:
  • Wiki pages:
RaolTheBest I wanted to ask…
Wed, 12/26/2018 - 21:17

RaolTheBest I wanted to ask you a question but I couldn't find you so I'll go ahead and ask here. As you know I made a mod called WorldCraft But I can't find my biome is there a way to locate it?